Table 8

ALABAMA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Abbeville 2,99011010109223663 
Adamsville 4,889440213292893822823 
Alabaster 27,76627008196503956150 
Aliceville 2,48733112298923624 
Andalusia 8,770490883353212038923 
Anniston 23,95652114291613173,0449901,812242 
Ardmore 1,1161000111092 
Ashford 1,94930003267154 
Ashville 2,451501135718345 
Atmore 7,598690211565319840726 
Auburn 50,38012041038682,1515371,54371 
Autaugaville 873000002913151 
Bayou La Batre 2,7501602592746917134 
Bear Creek 1,03020002152121 
Berry 1,237000003021 
Bessemer 28,9004935372002513,4008752,218307 
Birmingham 233,5773,1751042201,4291,42219,0074,81312,1132,081228
Blountsville 1,940301025413374 
Boaz 7,96420123145449143716 
Brantley 91720002237151 
Brent 4,16670115348242 
Brilliant 740200023210202 
Butler 1,796000008611 
Camden 2,248700164611332 
Centre 3,34600000283241 
Centreville 2,53040013257180 
Chatom 1,18910010224180 
Cherokee 1,194200116330 
Clanton 8,41159219472404517817 
Clayton 1,41516001154414291 
Cleveland 1,375000004130 
Coffeeville 357100017142 
Collinsville 1,68280035538423 
Coosada 1,4970000012291 
Cordova 2,3576011411030737 
Cottonwood 1,18230003243192 
Courtland 7721000114671 
Crossville 1,462000009513 
Cullman 14,86824069986412268755 
Dadeville 3,1732101119209281765 
Daleville 4,586803149126578 
Daphne 18,7492004975769545328 
Dauphin Island 1,54730102247170 
Decatur 55,406249225801423,6297162,630283 
Dora 2,41350023115168415 
Dothan 63,2803817581891273,3508812,266203 
Double Springs 99240022263203 
East Brewton 2,446601058314645 
Elba 4,219190021712636855 
Eutaw 1,8162901424120287913 
Evergreen 3,473181121411621923 
Fairfield 11,8029813464879217052894 
Falkville 1,18840004226133 
Fayette 4,80418033121812614510 
Flomaton 1,574210014410277 
Florala 1,91019120169314772 
Fultondale 6,91524038134337532731 
Gadsden 37,743326241195883,2518292,174248 
Geraldine 823200027061 
Gordo 1,6101001094818273 
Grant 683400049243 
Guin 2,26640013303252 
Gulf Shores 7,3294704113244910432619 
Hackleburg 1,48870016204151 
Hamilton 6,5558041323852161250
Hammondville 534000001010 
Hanceville 3,15530003204160 
Harpersville 1,645000002020 
Hartselle 13,198911163285426311 
Hayneville 1,15114101124615301 
Heflin 3,338270232211221856 
Henagar 2,53030003279135 
Hobson City 868300035131 
Hodges 260000001100 
Hokes Bluff 4,35610001429294 
Hollywood 937100018161 
Homewood 24,1801340898281,14124381286 
Hoover 68,07912921781292,3873121,9171585
Hueytown 15,3291011538729526 
Huntsville 167,8171,4391610061770611,4952,4937,6431,359 
Ider 694000005212 
Irondale 9,6176412313065215542374 
Jacksonville 8,9426033193554917334729 
Jemison 2,50921021181903413818 
Lafayette 3,13047215391452910115 
Lake View 1,662300126015423 
Leeds 11,15389010334660111445532 
Leighton 843100018341 
Level Plains 1,543180001884117300
Lincoln 4,966250012134688533350 
Lipscomb 2,339100101010 
Littleville 95600000478345 
Livingston 3,076120075152449810 
Lockhart 547000001010 
Louisville 585200025320 
Loxley 1,44840112143358820 
Luverne 2,692200027119511 
McIntosh 2413000316493 
McKenzie 629100106051 
Midland City 1,81426022223911271 
Millbrook 14,9394012110617881 
Mobile2 250,1521,167348368536515,8493,66210,8571,330112
Montevallo 5,13827058142194016613 
Montgomery 201,9371,184277468639713,0863,3808,5791,127 
Moody 10,8619017132956249240
Morris 1,88510010243210 
Mosses 1,08400000231481 
Moundville 2,208210012054143462
Mountain Brook 21,00917022133955233112 
Mount Vernon 826400045050 
Napier Field 405000000000 
New Brockton 1,247000002222000
New Hope 2,69520002449332 
North Courtland 805000002011 
Notasulga 859000004118203 
Odenville 1,21415010143415154 
Ohatchee 1,222412103614202 
Oneonta 6,59623016163142625632 
Opp 6,71826022222635520710
Orange Beach 5,10127156153725530215 
Ozark 14,9671460123210277720051760 
Parrish 1,2701400311889736 
Pelham 19,6264712311355852472340
Pell City 11,11093010156860610346538 
Pennington 335000003210 
Phil Campbell 1,0590000018594 
Pine Hill 9311300013194150 
Powell 968000003210 
Prattville 30,31512411547611,3172201,04255 
Priceville 2,2530000058174010
Prichard 28,21694743548650131388131 
Ragland 2,04530111327232 
Ranburne 47500000193124 
Red Level 555000001100 
Riverside 1,76520002174121 
Roanoke 6,71024146132002916110 
Rogersville 1,19730003226142 
Russellville 8,87332051215103207310 
Samson 2,043300034715311 
Sardis City 1,935300033511213 
Satsuma 6,005100253931960140
Scottsboro 14,97428245176312958517 
Selma 19,576315329961872,4977111,623163 
Shorter 340100102020 
Silverhill 70110001274221 
Sipsey 553000000000 
Skyline 8470000012291 
Slocomb 2,051200022510114 
Snead 82410001262222 
Somerville 36000000195140 
Southside 7,9091200012208561448 
Steele 1,164000000000 
Stevenson 2,1573400133128248024 
St. Florian 43810100111100 
Sulligent 2,05110001221192 
Sumiton 2,6051110912963723029 
Summerdale 679500328021509 
Sylacauga 13,0735607232687416369318 
Sylvania 1,249000008602 
Tallassee 5,07851004473453828918 
Tarrant City 6,752104164948598174356680
Thorsby 1,999000007160 
Town Creek 1,220000007250 
Trinity 1,859000008242 
Troy 14,0614203291080512564535 
Trussville 16,912460625158758475734 
Tuscaloosa 82,09460415472213215,2341,2563,709269 
Tuscumbia 8,2441101643276625011 
Vernon 2,0020000013391 
Vestavia Hills 31,303360417152878817227 
Wetumpka 6,967270213124109630410 
Woodville 762000001010 

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.