Table 8

ALASKA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Anchorage 277,6922,592172484651,86211,7211,7338,5431,445106
Bethel 6,3226126449994428271
Bristol Bay Borough 1,12312000122381140
Cordova 2,349110001141326121
Craig 1,2291600016198740
Dillingham 2,492491191286966030
Fairbanks 31,626268167471531,6172971,16315714
Haines 2,294400045274320
Homer 5,416390013821626173172
Houston 1,6309002733101764
Juneau 31,2851232329801,4751941,225564
Kenai 7,536190211631925274202
Ketchikan 7,4813601032350953425316
Kodiak 6,333250022319624147251
Kotzebue 3,268130101233913110
North Pole 1,795401121102178112
North Slope Borough 6,991581127381545770277
Palmer 6,98761026532351621182
Petersburg 3,039000001238102130
Seward 3,0451000371301211260
Sitka 9,073160411129724255181
Skagway 83610001124800
Soldotna 4,126220301927933232141
St. Paul 464121011000000
Unalaska 4,38911011980106550
Wrangell 2,137410129768830

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.