Table 6


Crime in the United States
by Metropolitan Statistical Area, 2005

Metropolitan Statistical Area Counties/principal cities Population Violent crime Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft
Abilene, TX M.S.A.Callahan, Jones, and Taylor161,123       
City of Abilene116,6955765781463475,5041,5213,685298
Total area actually reporting100.0%6407821563956,1961,7694,076351
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 397.24.350.996.8245.23,845.51,097.92,529.7217.8
Akron, OH M.S.A.Portage and Summit702,386       
City of Akron212,2721,2652718362543012,0403,4097,2531,378
Total area actually reporting96.7%1,8273832580366125,0115,87317,0532,085
Estimated total100.0%1,8713833281968225,7226,00217,5892,131
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 266.45.447.3116.697.13,662.1854.52,504.2303.4
Albany, GA M.S.A.Baker, Dougherty, Lee, Terrell, and Worth167,284       
City of Albany78,3535168402162524,9911,7042,958329
Total area actually reporting99.4%6228512313326,7352,1774,148410
Estimated total100.0%6278512333356,7872,1864,186415
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 374.84.830.5139.3200.34,057.21,306.82,502.3248.1
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY M.S.A.Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, and Schoharie846,480         
City of Albany94,3611,2758684397604,8831,3283,186369
City of Schenectady61,2136098412523083,0497951,975279
City of Troy48,231309418782092,0535171,333203
Total area actually reporting100.0%3,096252259061,94022,5344,51116,6931,330
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 365.73.026.6107.0229.22,662.1532.91,972.0157.1
Albuquerque, NM M.S.A.Bernalillo, Sandoval, Torrance, and Valencia791,750       
City of Albuquerque490,6314,670532851,1503,18230,2435,74420,7033,796
Total area actually reporting99.8%6,630743771,3364,84338,8508,67825,0555,117
Estimated total100.0%6,642743771,3374,85438,9108,69325,0945,123
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 838.99.347.6168.9613.14,914.41,097.93,169.4647.0
Alexandria, LA M.S.A.Grant and Rapides Parishes147,408       
City of Alexandria46,0511,0229211478453,7879482,629210
Total area actually reporting94.2%1,39810511601,1776,5961,7924,332472
Estimated total100.0%1,44911531691,2167,0561,8734,680503
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 983.07.536.0114.6824.94,786.71,270.63,174.9341.2
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ M.S.A.Warren County, NJ and Carbon, Lehigh, and Northampton Counties, PA781,316         
City of Allentown, PA106,93386321455122855,7711,3933,905473
City of Bethlehem, PA72,5772682171141352,3014091,700192
Total area actually reporting92.9%2,200311398101,22018,7643,27914,2641,221
Estimated total100.0%2,335321488461,30919,9383,45315,1861,299
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 298.94.118.9108.3167.52,551.8441.91,943.6166.3
Altoona, PA M.S.A.Blair127,708       
City of Altoona47,92218652669861,6534631,11773
Total area actually reporting90.8%310739881762,8607272,000133
Estimated total100.0%339741961953,1117642,197150
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 265.45.532.175.2152.72,436.0598.21,720.3117.5
Amarillo, TX M.S.A.Armstrong, Carson, Potter, and Randall239,998       
City of Amarillo183,7651,53710883471,09211,8502,5498,2451,056
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,62311963521,16412,8392,8118,8941,134
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 676.34.640.0146.7485.05,349.61,171.33,705.9472.5
Ames, IA M.S.A.Story80,727       
City of Ames52,5299801414701,5374651,02844
Total area actually reporting100.0%151030181032,2206341,52066
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 187.10.037.222.3127.62,750.0785.41,882.981.8
Anchorage, AK M.S.A.Anchorage Municipality and Matanuska-Susitna Borough291,624      
City of Anchorage276,1092,031162243841,40711,3651,7838,2481,334
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,198162283971,55712,4701,8829,1651,423
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 753.75.578.2136.1533.94,276.1645.43,142.7488.0
Anderson, IN M.S.A.Madison131,322       
City of Anderson58,26215021963662,6886111,886191
Total area actually reporting100.0%20032276994,1898513,106232
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 152.32.316.857.975.43,189.9648.02,365.2176.7
Anderson, SC M.S.A.Anderson175,907       
City of Anderson26,064166210321221,6143341,145135
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,09316681608498,7852,0835,889813
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 621.49.138.791.0482.64,994.11,184.13,347.8462.2
Ann Arbor, MI M.S.A.Washtenaw339,467       
City of Ann Arbor113,6603580371022193,3798592,282238
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,169814527374310,1602,3116,913936
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 344.42.442.780.4218.92,992.9680.82,036.4275.7
Appleton, WI M.S.A.Calumet and Outagamie214,153       
City of Appleton70,640173027161302,0834031,63545
Total area actually reporting100.0%239238211784,5886943,750144
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 111.60.917.79.883.12,142.4324.11,751.167.2
Asheville, NC M.S.A.Buncombe, Haywood, Henderson, and Madison393,687       
City of Asheville71,5714342162291875,2669913,642633
Total area actually reporting99.7%1,006148032059212,7983,3718,1621,265
Estimated total100.0%1,012148032259612,8673,3878,2111,269
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 257.13.620.381.8151.43,268.3860.32,085.7322.3
Athens-Clarke County, GA M.S.A.Clarke, Madison, Oconee, and Oglethorpe178,545       
City of Athens-Clarke County105,7273575411351765,5931,0474,185361
Total area actually reporting99.7%4975461522947,4201,3225,610488
Estimated total100.0%5005461532967,4491,3275,631491
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 280.02.825.885.7165.84,172.1743.23,153.8275.0
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA M.S.A.Barrow, Bartow, Butts, Carroll, Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, Coweta, Dawson, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Forsyth, Fulton, Gwinnett, Haralson, Heard, Henry, Jasper, Lamar, Meriwether, Newton, Paulding, Pickens, Pike, Rockdale, Spalding, and Walton4,837,981         
City of Atlanta430,6667,213902232,8614,03931,3976,64818,9935,756
City of Marietta62,2153316111941202,3714261,548397
Total area actually reporting98.3%23,4453311,0569,34812,710195,23744,603121,64428,990
Estimated total100.0%23,8033341,0739,47612,920199,09245,325124,36729,400
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 492.06.922.2195.9267.14,115.2936.92,570.6607.7
Atlantic City, NJ M.S.A.Atlantic269,281       
City of Atlantic City40,6697539443743264,5145223,838154
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,390168456272810,7561,8218,472463
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 516.25.931.2208.7270.33,994.3676.23,146.2171.9
Auburn-Opelika, AL M.S.A.Lee121,450         
City of Auburn48,64315411852832,1724641,63969
City of Opelika23,626272517412091,7273191,34761
Total area actually reporting100.0%4846431153205,2541,1993,811244
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 398.54.935.494.7263.54,326.1987.23,137.9200.9
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC M.S.A.Burke, Columbia, McDuffie, and Richmond Counties, GA and Aiken and Edgefield Counties, SC527,083       
Total area actually reporting99.3%2,0502725079398023,6204,73716,2612,622
Estimated total100.0%2,0682725179999123,8164,77016,4052,641
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 392.35.147.6151.6188.04,518.5905.03,112.4501.1
Austin-Round Rock, TX M.S.A.Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis, and Williamson1,435,502         
City of Austin693,0193,393263121,1821,87341,6687,28531,8352,548
City of Round Rock83,39012102124762,2052811,87351
Total area actually reporting100.0%4,970425031,3873,03859,34711,24644,6473,454
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 346.22.935.096.6211.64,134.2783.43,110.2240.6
Bakersfield, CA M.S.A.Kern739,726       
City of Bakersfield285,8211,70632455301,09916,4383,74610,0342,658
Total area actually reporting100.0%3,899692059522,67333,9798,47219,6125,895
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 527.19.327.7128.7361.44,593.51,145.32,651.3796.9
Baltimore-Towson, MD M.S.A.Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, Howard, and Queen Anne's Counties and Baltimore City2,659,312         
City of Baltimore641,09711,2482691623,9106,90733,2417,33819,6916,212
Total area actually reporting100.0%22,2623385457,07714,30292,21318,06762,16711,979
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 837.112.720.5266.1537.83,467.6679.42,337.7450.5
Bangor, ME M.S.A.Penobscot148,674       
City of Bangor31,697650626331,5682191,30445
Total area actually reporting100.0%12301533754,2447803,326138
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 82.70.010.122.250.42,854.6524.62,237.192.8
Barnstable Town, MA M.S.A.Barnstable228,050       
City of Barnstable48,403346234252851,23842972485
Total area actually reporting97.5%911373677685,2341,8303,102302
Estimated total100.0%926374707795,3431,8563,174313
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 406.11.332.430.7341.62,342.9813.91,391.8137.3
Baton Rouge, LA M.S.A.Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, St. Helena, West Baton Rouge, and West Feliciana Parishes729,999       
City of Baton Rouge224,4872,69849839931,57314,3783,9408,9491,489
Total area actually reporting96.2%5,119852151,3863,43333,3827,38323,2882,711
Estimated total100.0%5,250872221,4093,53234,4807,59724,0892,794
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 719.211.930.4193.0483.84,723.31,040.73,299.9382.7
Battle Creek, MI M.S.A.Calhoun139,180       
City of Battle Creek63,0547556611095793,4726912,594187
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,06871051438135,7051,1464,253306
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 767.45.075.4102.7584.14,099.0823.43,055.8219.9
Bay City, MI M.S.A.Bay109,569       
City of Bay City35,346168030311071,15529278974
Total area actually reporting100.0%307175501812,9426542,098190
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 280.20.968.545.6165.22,685.1596.91,914.8173.4
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX M.S.A.Hardin, Jefferson, and Orange389,750         
City of Beaumont114,1411,13011973376858,3202,0575,735528
City of Port Arthur57,66037011261182152,8099381,632239
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,132301765611,36517,5314,84811,4001,283
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 547.07.745.2143.9350.24,498.01,243.92,925.0329.2
Bellingham, WA M.S.A.Whatcom182,606       
City of Bellingham73,98017432853905,5737094,555309
Total area actually reporting100.0%419572822609,5241,7547,174596
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 229.52.739.444.9142.45,215.6960.53,928.7326.4
Bend, OR M.S.A.Deschutes136,218       
City of Bend63,75113322119913,1595092,401249
Total area actually reporting100.0%291453342005,9731,1114,387475
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 213.62.938.925.0146.84,384.9815.63,220.6348.7
Billings, MT M.S.A.1Carbon and Yellowstone145,842      
City of Billings97,898201534501125,5205984,563359
Total area actually reporting99.5%317543542156,6907975,467426
Estimated total100.0%319543542176,7148005,487427
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 218.73.429.537.0148.84,603.6548.53,762.3292.8
Binghamton, NY M.S.A.Broome and Tioga249,588       
City of Binghamton45,93017731961941,9022361,64620
Total area actually reporting100.0%432856982706,2408695,244127
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 173.13.222.439.3108.22,500.1348.22,101.150.9
Bismarck, ND M.S.A.Burleigh and Morton98,280       
City of Bismarck56,82551088351,4881971,164127
Total area actually reporting100.0%10801911782,1652751,697193
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 109.90.019.311.279.42,202.9279.81,726.7196.4
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA M.S.A.Giles, Montgomery, and Pulaski Counties and Radford City153,046         
City of Blacksburg39,7785508133456210543522
City of Christiansburg17,74728055186387651844
City of Radford14,9835001083251712935731
Total area actually reporting100.0%299250531944,0957453,160190
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 195.41.332.734.6126.82,675.7486.82,064.7124.1
Bloomington, IN M.S.A.Greene, Monroe, and Owen178,566       
City of Bloomington69,15817102554922,6835661,969148
Total area actually reporting82.3%278352631604,1549033,005246
Estimated total100.0%331357741974,8101,0323,476302
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 185.41.731.941.4110.32,693.7577.91,946.6169.1
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH M.S.A.Metropolitan Divisions of Boston-Quincy, MA; Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA; and Essex County, MA and Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH4,416,837         
City of Boston, MA567,5897,479732682,6494,48925,2054,53115,9574,717
City of Cambridge, MA100,4924943182392343,3096232,396290
City of Quincy, MA89,661339226922191,422387883152
City of Newton, MA83,5701141615921,09826978346
City of Framingham, MA65,416184012481241,5563121,025219
City of Waltham, MA59,068770715556618549878
Total area actually reporting95.7%17,1891179385,17410,96095,15219,85563,07512,222
Estimated total100.0%17,5871199805,25611,23298,49220,57065,40912,513
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 398.22.722.2119.0254.32,229.9465.71,480.9283.3
Boston-Quincy, MA M.D.Norfolk, Plymouth, and Suffolk1,805,283       
Total area actually reporting95.3%10,463915033,4466,42346,9169,00730,7377,172
Estimated total100.0%10,700925203,4966,59248,5729,40331,8287,341
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 592.75.128.8193.7365.22,690.5520.91,763.0406.6
Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA M.D.Middlesex1,460,573         
Total area actually reporting98.8%3,456132061,0022,23527,4766,04518,5832,848
Estimated total100.0%3,503132091,0122,26927,8106,12518,8032,882
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 239.80.914.369.3155.31,904.0419.41,287.4197.3
Essex County, MA M.D.Essex736,938         
Total area actually reporting98.0%2,85491096592,07715,1953,9199,3881,888
Estimated total100.0%2,89691126682,10715,4883,9899,5811,918
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 393.01.215.290.6285.92,101.7541.31,300.1260.3
Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH M.D.Rockingham and Strafford414,043         
Total area actually reporting81.8%4164120672255,5658844,367314
Estimated total100.0%4885139802646,6221,0535,197372
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 117.91.233.619.363.81,599.4254.31,255.289.8
Bowling Green, KY M.S.A.Edmonson and Warren109,812       
City of Bowling Green51,634328347881903,0205842,282154
Total area actually reporting100.0%345347902053,7717552,817199
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 314.22.742.882.0186.73,434.1687.52,565.3181.2
Bremerton-Silverdale, WA M.S.A.Kitsap242,375         
City of Bremerton36,454402280732471,8904251,267198
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,01972111196826,9771,8194,572586
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 420.42.987.149.1281.42,878.6750.51,886.3241.8
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT M.S.A.1Fairfield886,621         
City of Bridgeport140,1771,50819656487767,1181,3834,4521,283
City of Stamford1120,4563551181571792,3904271,740223
City of Norwalk84,56230879922002,5783651,889324
City of Danbury78,41312812258471,5792231,220136
City of Stratford50,35211611249541,4972121,067218
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,540311391,0341,33619,9103,39713,9772,536
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 286.53.515.7116.6150.72,245.6383.11,576.4286.0
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX M.S.A.Cameron377,941         
City of Brownsville163,8779034531287188,3131,2366,647430
City of Harlingen62,602330024632434,9591,1283,598233
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,813131432611,39618,9963,74114,297958
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 479.73.437.869.1369.45,026.2989.83,782.9253.5
Brunswick, GA M.S.A.Brantley, Glynn, and McIntosh100,737       
City of Brunswick16,418388015643091,33133193565
Total area actually reporting98.9%7033361195454,4901,0423,192256
Estimated total100.0%7083361215484,5491,0523,235262
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 702.83.035.7120.1544.04,515.71,044.33,211.3260.1
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY M.S.A.Erie and Niagara1,156,031         
City of Buffalo283,2693,938561841,6672,03116,7304,24010,0892,401
City of Cheektowaga Town81,793239011911372,5174061,929182
City of Tonawanda15,53740036313685629517
City of Niagara Falls53,7856854242424152,6877031,728256
Total area actually reporting100.0%5,962663402,2733,28334,8327,55423,9263,352
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 515.75.729.4196.6284.03,013.1653.42,069.7290.0
Burlington, NC M.S.A.Alamance140,764       
City of Burlington47,421420413913123,2077192,352136
Total area actually reporting98.6%7028291275385,5211,4433,805273
Estimated total100.0%7118301295445,6231,4673,878278
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 505.15.721.391.6386.53,994.61,042.22,755.0197.5
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL M.S.A.Lee525,904         
City of Cape Coral130,874361545742373,9001,0262,567307
City of Fort Myers54,09596413323096103,0595921,848619
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,986331878231,94318,5794,87511,3412,363
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 567.86.335.6156.5369.53,532.8927.02,156.5449.3
Carson City, NV M.S.A.Carson City57,893       
Total area actually reporting100.0%29422272631,449386948115
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 507.83.53.546.6454.32,502.9666.71,637.5198.6
Casper, WY M.S.A.Natrona69,387       
City of Casper51,52013527141122,6995252,07797
Total area actually reporting100.0%16327161383,3156872,497131
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 234.92.910.123.1198.94,777.6990.13,598.7188.8
Cedar Rapids, IA M.S.A.Benton, Jones, and Linn245,529       
City of Cedar Rapids122,6984171451212506,3911,0675,022302
Total area actually reporting96.1%5531631243657,5491,3705,799380
Estimated total100.0%5681651253777,7881,4105,988390
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 231.30.426.550.9153.53,171.9574.32,438.8158.8
Charleston, WV M.S.A.Boone, Clay, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam308,017       
City of Charleston51,7285557161284043,8368182,712306
Total area actually reporting86.3%1,088195118783111,6402,7367,8091,095
Estimated total100.0%1,179205619790612,6722,9798,5101,183
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 382.86.518.264.0294.14,114.1967.22,762.8384.1
Charleston-North Charleston, SC M.S.A.Berkeley, Charleston, and Dorchester591,358         
City of Charleston106,3071,00310492906544,7568103,464482
City of North Charleston85,4161,47311825198617,3281,3655,033930
Total area actually reporting100.0%4,989402911,1893,46925,9865,33417,6562,996
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 843.76.849.2201.1586.64,394.3902.02,985.7506.6
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC M.S.A.Anson, Cabarrus, Gaston, Mecklenburg, and Union Counties, NC and York County, SC1,498,697         
City of Charlotte-Mecklenburg, NC677,1227,933853233,6493,87646,58912,78326,7087,098
City of Gastonia, NC69,4286705362573726,1901,2684,389533
City of Concord, NC60,957221515741272,9955052,245245
City of Rock Hill, SC58,688709441855792,7704642,111195
Total area actually reporting99.5%12,5211185594,5017,34377,08920,18347,4039,503
Estimated total100.0%12,5541185614,5107,36577,49220,27747,6919,524
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 837.77.937.4300.9491.45,170.61,353.03,182.2635.5
Charlottesville, VA M.S.A.Albemarle, Fluvanna, Greene, and Nelson Counties and Charlottesville City183,511       
City of Charlottesville37,133307235721981,8752641,442169
Total area actually reporting100.0%5296781013444,8926723,895325
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 288.33.342.555.0187.52,665.8366.22,122.5177.1
Chattanooga, TN-GA M.S.A.Catoosa, Dade, and Walker Counties, GA and Hamilton, Marion, and Sequatchie Counties, TN497,125      
City of Chattanooga, TN156,4801,754231164421,17312,6062,1909,3651,051
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,929311845432,17122,9814,47616,5081,997
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 589.26.237.0109.2436.74,622.8900.43,320.7401.7
Cheyenne, WY M.S.A.Laramie85,764       
City of Cheyenne55,6649741217642,5852722,22291
Total area actually reporting100.0%15352722993,1353772,624134
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 178.45.831.525.7115.43,655.4439.63,059.6156.2
Chico, CA M.S.A.Butte214,382       
City of Chico70,670253332791392,6717191,462490
Total area actually reporting100.0%75210981664787,3352,2353,7561,344
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 350.84.745.777.4223.03,421.51,042.51,752.0626.9
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN M.S.A.Dearborn, Franklin, and Ohio Counties, IN; Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton, and Pendleton Counties, KY; and Brown, Butler, Clermont, Hamilton, and Warren Counties, OH2,061,977         
City of Cincinnati, OH314,2923,723793152,3191,01022,4115,43014,0292,952
City of Middletown, OH51,827237244110813,5407212,657162
Total area actually reporting87.3%7,0981118453,5002,64268,76613,86848,7756,123
Estimated total100.0%7,5661159103,6512,89075,79615,22453,9776,595
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 366.95.644.1177.1140.23,675.9738.32,617.7319.8
Clarksville, TN-KY M.S.A.Christian and Trigg Counties, KY and Montgomery and Stewart Counties, TN241,081       
City of Clarksville, TN110,1178815521386864,1291,0712,802256
Total area actually reporting99.7%1,2568992169337,3891,9395,017433
Estimated total100.0%1,2588992179347,4161,9445,037435
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 521.83.341.190.0387.43,076.1806.42,089.3180.4
Coeur d'Alene, ID M.S.A.Kootenai125,497       
City of Coeur d'Alene39,375215132181642,1333651,587181
Total area actually reporting100.0%407566273094,2498873,012350
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 324.34.052.621.5246.23,385.7706.82,400.1278.9
College Station-Bryan, TX M.S.A.Brazos, Burleson, and Robertson192,585         
City of College Station73,373206238381282,9295552,29282
City of Bryan67,407617645934734,2161,2072,784225
Total area actually reporting100.0%97991061467188,8542,2656,213376
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 508.34.755.075.8372.84,597.51,176.13,226.1195.2
Colorado Springs, CO M.S.A.El Paso and Teller584,237       
City of Colorado Springs374,4821,792122514391,09019,6193,67614,1641,779
Total area actually reporting99.8%2,787173174741,97923,9494,64617,0882,215
Estimated total100.0%2,790173174751,98123,9904,65217,1172,221
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 477.52.954.381.3339.14,106.2796.32,929.8380.2
Columbia, MO M.S.A.Boone and Howard152,508       
City of Columbia90,3044777191143373,0655062,386173
Total area actually reporting99.3%6399291274744,5958233,503269
Estimated total100.0%6439291284774,6358293,534272
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 421.65.919.083.9312.83,039.2543.62,317.3178.4
Columbia, SC M.S.A.Calhoun, Fairfield, Kershaw, Lexington, Richland, and Saluda688,684       
City of Columbia117,9111,31115563818597,6821,3325,513837
Total area actually reporting99.9%4,997492849733,69127,6365,53119,5402,565
Estimated total100.0%4,999492849733,69327,6525,53419,5522,566
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 725.97.141.2141.3536.24,015.2803.62,839.0372.6
Columbus, GA-AL M.S.A.Russell County, AL and Chattahoochee, Harris, Marion, and Muscogee Counties, GA286,160       
City of Columbus, GA187,886992222444650013,1252,6818,7631,681
Total area actually reporting88.9%1,129263248458714,8003,0129,9991,789
Estimated total100.0%1,208273950763515,6493,25010,5251,874
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 422.19.413.6177.2221.95,468.61,135.73,678.0654.9
Columbus, IN M.S.A.Bartholomew73,390       
City of Columbus39,467810718562,4882472,115126
Total area actually reporting99.6%10501019762,8883332,425130
Estimated total100.0%10601019772,9003352,434131
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 144.40.013.625.9104.93,951.5456.53,316.5178.5
Columbus, OH M.S.A.Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Licking, Madison, Morrow, Pickaway, and Union1,694,651       
City of Columbus730,3296,1111025183,7771,71454,14114,60431,7247,813
Total area actually reporting92.3%7,3411107934,3012,13779,12220,40549,5149,203
Estimated total100.0%7,4821118204,3462,20581,79021,04451,3739,373
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 441.56.648.4256.5130.14,826.41,241.83,031.5553.1
Corpus Christi, TX M.S.A.Aransas, Nueces, and San Patricio416,481       
City of Corpus Christi285,8212,04882174811,34220,1333,35715,870906
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,506122865391,66926,2224,81820,2271,177
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 601.72.968.7129.4400.76,296.11,156.84,856.6282.6
Corvallis, OR M.S.A.Benton80,383       
City of Corvallis51,0316911118391,9942471,65691
Total area actually reporting100.0%10811423703,0184172,439162
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 134.41.217.428.687.13,754.5518.83,034.2201.5
Cumberland, MD-WV M.S.A.Allegany County, MD and Mineral County, WV101,601       
City of Cumberland, MD21,117154120111221,12024684628
Total area actually reporting98.4%341133262812,4545671,79988
Estimated total100.0%344133262842,5095761,84192
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 338.61.032.525.6279.52,469.5566.91,812.090.6
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX M.S.A.Metropolitan Divisions of Dallas-Plano-Irving and Fort Worth-Arlington5,794,020         
City of Dallas1,230,30315,4292025626,8827,78388,95522,36352,31514,277
City of Fort Worth613,2613,920603111,3792,17037,2108,68424,8113,715
City of Arlington365,3802,369241787681,39920,4033,98414,6091,810
City of Plano249,4487212541195468,6771,3656,723589
City of Irving197,7479102662705729,5481,7306,6581,160
City of Carrollton119,761300512951884,0909162,675499
City of Richardson100,896261212981493,4787642,437277
City of Denton99,905378572762254,1106843,180246
City of McKinney89,863228144411422,0594511,469139
Total area actually reporting99.9%31,9143921,98411,30718,231273,90760,898181,66331,346
Estimated total100.0%31,9153921,98411,30718,232273,92660,902181,67731,347
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 550.86.834.2195.1314.74,727.71,051.13,135.6541.0
Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX M.D.Collin, Dallas, Delta, Denton, Ellis, Hunt, Kaufman, and Rockwall3,875,593       
Total area actually reporting99.9%22,9022841,2328,69312,693182,66641,419118,14623,101
Estimated total100.0%22,9032841,2328,69312,694182,68541,423118,16023,102
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 591.07.331.8224.3327.54,713.71,068.83,048.8596.1
Fort Worth-Arlington, TX M.D.Johnson, Parker, Tarrant, and Wise1,918,427         
Total area actually reporting100.0%9,0121087522,6145,53891,24119,47963,5178,245
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 469.85.639.2136.3288.74,756.01,015.43,310.9429.8
Danville, VA M.S.A.Pittsylvania County and Danville City109,683       
City of Danville47,040248812881402,1783221,745111
Total area actually reporting100.0%32011251041802,7494822,093174
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 291.710.022.894.8164.12,506.3439.41,908.2158.6
Dayton, OH M.S.A.Greene, Miami, Montgomery, and Preble846,018       
City of Dayton160,3631,5333214085151011,4713,2296,0312,211
Total area actually reporting77.8%2,323393271,09386427,4476,16917,9373,341
Estimated total100.0%2,581413721,18198731,9567,12921,1983,629
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 305.14.844.0139.6116.73,777.2842.72,505.6429.0
Decatur, AL M.S.A.Lawrence and Morgan148,529       
City of Decatur54,861200112621253,9947423,035217
Total area actually reporting96.3%287226721875,1681,1383,751279
Estimated total100.0%310228792015,4041,1853,924295
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 208.71.318.953.2135.33,638.3797.82,641.9198.6
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL M.S.A.Volusia489,475         
City of Daytona Beach65,8761,0798653426644,8271,3992,698730
City of Ormond Beach38,785880417671,06518183450
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,781281896231,94117,1964,31611,0551,825
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 568.25.738.6127.3396.53,513.2881.82,258.5372.8
Denver-Aurora, CO M.S.A.1Adams, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Clear Creek, Denver, Douglas, Elbert, Gilpin, Jefferson, and Park2,362,441         
City of Denver1564,5524,492593281,4322,67333,9027,36018,5188,024
City of Aurora295,8881,8362822364494114,7182,4749,5022,742
Total area actually reporting99.9%10,4941171,0792,9046,394105,27219,10866,83019,334
Estimated total100.0%10,4971171,0792,9056,396105,31119,11466,85719,340
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 444.35.045.7123.0270.74,457.7809.12,830.0818.6
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA M.S.A.1Dallas, Guthrie, Madison, Polk, and Warren513,940       
City of Des Moines1195,0931,228511029481913,7992,63010,0451,124
City of West Des Moines51,5708801411631,8072791,45969
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,70861593341,20921,5304,09915,8731,558
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 332.31.230.965.0235.24,189.2797.63,088.5303.1
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI M.S.A.1, 2Metropolitan Divisions of Detroit-Livonia-Dearborn and Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills4,496,826         
City of Detroit1900,93221,2403545896,82013,47753,97215,30417,38321,285
City of Warren2136,229862567223567 8122,251 
City of Livonia99,01717031362922,3014441,574283
City of Dearborn95,5485713302233154,9246513,1911,082
City of Troy81,498721819441,9912771,578136
City of Farmington Hills80,853178323381141,6424031,086153
City of Southfield77,5549394221597543,7477482,149850
City of Pontiac67,6371,2559822539112,7991,1171,194488
City of Taylor65,436233126671393,0434552,117471
City of Novi51,976610211481,25919799369
Total area actually reporting99.2%33,0034391,7579,63321,174 32,84981,135 
Estimated total100.0%33,1114401,7719,65821,242 33,03981,907 
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 736.39.839.4214.8472.4 734.71,821.4 
Detroit-Livonia-Dearborn, MI M.D.1Wayne2,017,845        
Total area actually reporting98.5%25,1443929798,07015,70390,14021,89139,97628,273
Estimated total100.0%25,2383939918,09215,76291,09022,05740,65028,383
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 1,250.719.549.1401.0781.14,514.21,093.12,014.51,406.6
Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI M.D.2Lapeer, Livingston, Macomb, Oakland, and St. Clair2,478,981         
Total area actually reporting99.8%7,859477781,5635,471 10,95841,159 
Estimated total100.0%7,873477801,5665,480 10,98241,257 
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 317.61.931.563.2221.1 443.01,664.3 
Dothan, AL M.S.A.Geneva, Henry, and Houston136,070       
City of Dothan60,8443298561541113,4867502,583153
Total area actually reporting93.4%4659711652204,8821,1173,498267
Estimated total100.0%50310741772425,2691,1943,782293
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 369.77.354.4130.1177.83,872.3877.52,779.5215.3
Dover, DE M.S.A.Kent140,951       
City of Dover34,151207213401521,642931,434115
Total area actually reporting100.0%853473976794,2407753,182283
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 605.22.851.868.8481.73,008.1549.82,257.5200.8
Dubuque, IA M.S.A.Dubuque91,366       
City of Dubuque57,735315116102881,7703981,30666
Total area actually reporting100.0%371122103382,0894951,488106
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 406.11.124.110.9369.92,286.4541.81,628.6116.0
Durham, NC M.S.A.Chatham, Durham, Orange, and Person458,714      
City of Durham205,0801,477358962772612,0373,1577,944936
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,283481278241,28420,6075,30013,9391,368
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 497.710.527.7179.6279.94,492.31,155.43,038.7298.2
Eau Claire, WI M.S.A.Chippewa and Eau Claire153,906       
City of Eau Claire62,8851160724851,9293291,52278
Total area actually reporting100.0%193116301463,5085912,757160
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 125.40.610.419.594.92,279.3384.01,791.4104.0
El Centro, CA M.S.A.Imperial153,460       
City of El Centro38,605348018432872,1157581,097260
Total area actually reporting100.0%7850371116376,2292,2172,9441,068
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 511.50.024.172.3415.14,059.01,444.71,918.4695.9
Elizabethtown, KY M.S.A.Hardin and Larue110,277       
City of Elizabethtown23,3447601423391,08718284758
Total area actually reporting100.0%17712950972,0513881,557106
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 160.50.926.345.388.01,859.9351.81,411.996.1
Elkhart-Goshen, IN M.S.A.Elkhart192,826         
City of Elkhart52,164200539146103,7617752,724262
City of Goshen30,72473107651,3661421,18836
Total area actually reporting100.0%3436601741037,2171,3815,326510
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 177.93.131.190.253.43,742.8716.22,762.1264.5
Elmira, NY M.S.A.Chemung90,113       
City of Elmira30,11612121439661,6212821,29544
Total area actually reporting100.0%209428461312,6314292,13864
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 231.94.431.151.0145.42,919.7476.12,372.671.0
El Paso, TX M.S.A.1El Paso724,856       
City of El Paso1601,8392,614142954481,85719,6752,15114,9252,599
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,964183374772,13222,4892,61717,0312,841
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 408.92.546.565.8294.13,102.5361.02,349.6391.9
Erie, PA M.S.A.Erie282,886       
City of Erie104,1204726752001912,8676322,129106
Total area actually reporting99.4%73381172463625,6641,2474,143274
Estimated total100.0%73781172473655,6971,2524,169276
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 260.52.841.487.3129.02,013.9442.61,473.797.6
Eugene-Springfield, OR M.S.A.Lane335,881         
City of Eugene144,5263285541191509,9021,6036,6391,660
City of Springfield55,760195010361494,8598143,207838
Total area actually reporting100.0%831810519052818,4783,56011,8643,054
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 247.42.431.356.6157.25,501.41,059.93,532.2909.3
Evansville, IN-KY M.S.A.Gibson, Posey, Vanderburgh, and Warrick Counties, IN and Henderson and Webster Counties, KY350,443       
City of Evansville, IN117,8024788591762356,0081,2554,469284
Total area actually reporting79.8%69910791904208,4321,5706,487375
Estimated total100.0%815109322249010,0101,8867,635489
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 232.62.926.563.3139.82,856.4538.22,178.7139.5
Fairbanks, AK M.S.A.Fairbanks North Star Borough32,497       
City of Fairbanks30,817306247651921,5872271,155205
Total area actually reporting100.0%312248651971,8062501,326230
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 960.16.2147.7200.0606.25,557.4769.34,080.4707.8
Fargo, ND-MN M.S.A.Clay County, MN and Cass County, ND182,319       
City of Fargo, ND91,38010424211492,3484381,697213
Total area actually reporting100.0%220370201274,0746863,061327
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 120.71.638.411.069.72,234.5376.31,678.9179.4
Farmington, NM M.S.A.2San Juan125,803       
City of Farmington242,980 36627 1,523412918193
Total area actually reporting100.0% 411848 3,3337662,207360
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants  3.293.838.2 2,649.4608.91,754.3286.2
Fayetteville, NC M.S.A.Cumberland and Hoke353,533       
City of Fayetteville127,3231,152144742966210,5512,5317,234786
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,05723906511,29319,6586,03412,3361,288
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 581.86.525.5184.1365.75,560.41,706.83,489.3364.3
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO M.S.A.Benton, Madison, and Washington Counties, AR and McDonald County, MO394,610         
City of Fayetteville, AR64,809313251332272,9454582,338149
City of Springdale, AR56,510198057151262,3982671,984147
City of Rogers, AR45,3189513624342,6332572,27898
City of Bentonville, AR28,0339312146795712277659
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,156112209083512,1831,9999,421763
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 292.92.855.822.8211.63,087.4506.62,387.4193.4
Flagstaff, AZ M.S.A.Coconino126,931      
City of Flagstaff58,979529148624184,2775113,560206
Total area actually reporting100.0%747176745966,0478954,877275
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 588.50.859.958.3469.54,764.0705.13,842.2216.7
Flint, MI M.S.A.1Genesee444,309       
City of Flint1119,8142,708481055661,9897,7092,6343,4921,583
Total area actually reporting99.9%3,816573107732,67618,0735,01910,3532,701
Estimated total100.0%3,817573107732,67718,0845,02110,3612,702
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 859.112.869.8174.0602.54,070.11,130.12,331.9608.1
Florence, SC M.S.A.Darlington and Florence199,935       
City of Florence31,3025554182013323,3875922,582213
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,572161024452,00911,4632,8117,825827
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 1,286.48.051.0222.61,004.85,733.41,406.03,913.8413.6
Fond du Lac, WI M.S.A.Fond du Lac99,150       
City of Fond du Lac42,617750311611,1951381,01542
Total area actually reporting100.0%12509111051,8092481,49863
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 126.10.09.111.1105.91,824.5250.11,510.863.5
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO M.S.A.Larimer272,598         
City of Fort Collins128,7274422118572654,4347643,239431
City of Loveland58,58510822117681,7902711,418101
Total area actually reporting100.0%6585165834058,1951,3696,167659
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 241.41.860.530.4148.63,006.3502.22,262.3241.7
Fort Smith, AR-OK M.S.A.Crawford, Franklin, and Sebastian Counties, AR and Le Flore and Sequoyah Counties, OK284,640       
City of Fort Smith, AR82,6388655951176485,4599714,146342
Total area actually reporting87.3%1,452101291381,1758,7791,9636,294522
Estimated total100.0%1,568121401491,2679,7232,2786,854591
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 550.94.249.252.3445.13,415.9800.32,408.0207.6
Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL M.S.A.Okaloosa185,556         
City of Fort Walton Beach20,44310618286983315560870
City of Crestview17,20676010165069813052444
Total area actually reporting100.0%5893451064355,3781,0813,909388
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 317.41.624.357.1234.42,898.3582.62,106.6209.1
Fort Wayne, IN M.S.A.Allen, Wells, and Whitley404,303       
City of Fort Wayne220,561732258437524810,7322,2337,841658
Total area actually reporting91.0%8512610140332112,4502,6149,036800
Estimated total100.0%9242710741937113,3002,7729,654874
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 228.56.726.5103.691.83,289.6685.62,387.8216.2
Fresno, CA M.S.A.Fresno872,528       
City of Fresno460,7583,897491491,2752,42425,5464,17016,0885,288
Total area actually reporting100.0%5,574772551,6063,63641,8907,59026,1658,135
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 638.88.829.2184.1416.74,801.0869.92,998.8932.3
Gadsden, AL M.S.A.Etowah103,880       
City of Gadsden37,8703156461461173,1206632,243214
Total area actually reporting86.4%3756471521704,0648252,956283
Estimated total100.0%4347511712054,6779463,406325
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 417.86.749.1164.6197.34,502.3910.73,278.8312.9
Gainesville, FL M.S.A.Alachua and Gilchrist244,512       
City of Gainesville111,3139735991687014,8701,1783,262430
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,12171772941,64310,0762,5496,738789
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 867.42.972.4120.2672.04,120.91,042.52,755.7322.7
Gainesville, GA M.S.A.Hall165,357       
City of Gainesville31,964149115311022,1912351,790166
Total area actually reporting97.8%386648582745,7521,0943,998660
Estimated total100.0%404649642855,9471,1274,141679
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 244.33.629.638.7172.43,596.5681.62,504.3410.6
Goldsboro, NC M.S.A.Wayne116,145       
City of Goldsboro39,419325731092062,6945941,956144
Total area actually reporting99.4%5221381453564,9431,3293,359255
Estimated total100.0%5251381463584,9801,3383,385257
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 452.011.26.9125.7308.24,287.71,152.02,914.5221.3
Grand Forks, ND-MN M.S.A.Polk County, MN and Grand Forks County, ND96,477       
City of Grand Forks, ND49,16265196492,0742711,628175
Total area actually reporting90.3%1263267902,9274272,287213
Estimated total100.0%143329111003,2344702,531233
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 148.23.130.111.4103.73,352.1487.22,623.4241.5
Grand Junction, CO M.S.A.Mesa129,017       
City of Grand Junction45,312299023322443,3605422,583235
Total area actually reporting99.3%347026402815,2729983,846428
Estimated total100.0%350026412835,3121,0043,874434
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 271.30.020.231.8219.44,117.3778.23,002.7336.4
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI M.S.A.1Barry, Ionia, Kent, and Newaygo768,164         
City of Grand Rapids1195,2741,9628666741,2149,7662,0387,050678
City of Wyoming70,357295032721911,9975681,218211
Total area actually reporting98.8%3,408123798792,13823,7265,18717,0801,459
Estimated total100.0%3,434123828852,15524,0015,23517,2751,491
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 447.01.649.7115.2280.53,124.5681.52,248.9194.1
Great Falls, MT M.S.A.1Cascade80,608       
City of Great Falls57,040171220251243,3942972,959138
Total area actually reporting100.0%207220251603,7813063,277198
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 256.82.524.831.0198.54,690.6379.64,065.4245.6
Greeley, CO M.S.A.Weld222,296     
City of Greeley85,991556248604465,4751,1493,878448
Total area actually reporting96.6%956772857929,5122,2306,340942
Estimated total100.0%979775908079,8562,2826,583991
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 440.43.133.740.5363.04,433.71,026.62,961.4445.8
Green Bay, WI M.S.A.Brown, Kewaunee, and Oconto296,931       
City of Green Bay101,599495558723602,9316052,099227
Total area actually reporting100.0%5901084744226,9501,2925,250408
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 198.73.428.324.9142.12,340.6435.11,768.1137.4
Greensboro-High Point, NC M.S.A.Guilford, Randolph, and Rockingham678,641         
City of Greensboro235,3931,94130857871,03914,3603,9549,1981,208
City of High Point92,9826088272143595,8671,9403,456471
Total area actually reporting99.8%3,257541501,1771,87631,2709,07319,9112,286
Estimated total100.0%3,261541501,1781,87931,3349,08819,9572,289
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 480.58.022.1173.6276.94,617.21,339.12,940.7337.3
Greenville, NC M.S.A.Greene and Pitt163,480       
City of Greenville69,8295096121773144,3211,5052,617199
Total area actually reporting100.0%91415412366227,2422,3784,519345
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 559.19.225.1144.4380.54,429.91,454.62,764.3211.0
Greenville, SC M.S.A.Greenville, Laurens, and Pickens591,797       
City of Greenville57,0566565321614583,7947762,710308
Total area actually reporting100.0%4,176372456903,20423,9345,94915,8312,154
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 705.66.341.4116.6541.44,044.31,005.22,675.1364.0
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV M.S.A.Washington County, MD and Berkeley and Morgan Counties, WV245,946         
City of Hagerstown, MD37,82227924841891,4873281,024135
City of Martinsburg, WV15,648870130569829884044
Total area actually reporting99.5%7427221595545,5261,0714,027428
Estimated total100.0%7447221595565,5671,0784,058431
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 302.52.88.964.6226.12,263.5438.31,650.0175.2
Hanford-Corcoran, CA M.S.A.Kings143,508        
City of Hanford47,131185017511171,8552241,407224
City of Corcoran22,583651245824310311921
Total area actually reporting100.0%547444844153,9768352,508633
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 381.22.830.758.5289.22,770.6581.81,747.6441.1
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA M.S.A.Cumberland, Dauphin, and Perry520,307        
City of Harrisburg47,72580512524802612,3366001,583153
City of Carlisle18,10838081713533754499
Total area actually reporting87.4%1,6621717471675511,2002,0578,616527
Estimated total100.0%1,8241918575986112,5972,2649,713620
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 350.63.735.6145.9165.52,421.1435.11,866.8119.2
Harrisonburg, VA M.S.A.Rockingham County and Harrisonburg City112,890         
City of Harrisonburg41,6599821435471,16420588376
Total area actually reporting100.0%13322538681,7603481,312100
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 117.81.822.133.760.21,559.0308.31,162.288.6
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT M.S.A.Hartford, Middlesex, and Tolland1,002,799         
City of Hartford125,0861,44225466926799,5131,3986,2551,860
City of West Hartford61,3711201068511,6402191,309112
City of East Hartford49,45617622066881,6122361,148228
City of Middletown47,247592125311,5881951,245148
Total area actually reporting94.0%2,875401761,2881,37130,8244,92122,1593,744
Estimated total100.0%2,957411841,3221,41032,2155,15523,1973,863
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 294.94.118.3131.8140.63,212.5514.12,313.2385.2
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC M.S.A.Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, and Catawba358,599        
City of Hickory40,7793682281122263,4357732,381281
City of Lenoir18,2414700143368517245459
City of Morganton17,4626415134572416152637
Total area actually reporting99.3%1,005197721269712,8614,0807,792989
Estimated total100.0%1,016197821570412,9864,1097,882995
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 283.35.321.860.0196.33,621.31,145.82,198.0277.5
Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA M.S.A.Liberty and Long74,678        
City of Hinesville31,408172014551031,8994141,42560
Total area actually reporting96.4%264119691752,7066531,942111
Estimated total100.0%278120741832,8516782,048125
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 372.31.326.899.1245.13,817.7907.92,742.4167.4
Holland-Grand Haven, MI M.S.A.Ottawa252,557        
City of Holland27,20710903666792516073431
City of Grand Haven10,74224065133774331816
Total area actually reporting100.0%4912199382524,8161,0103,597209
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 194.40.878.815.099.81,906.9399.91,424.282.8
Honolulu, HI M.S.A.Honolulu908,521         
City of Honolulu908,5212,570152348411,48042,3836,20929,3766,798
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,570152348411,48042,3836,20929,3766,798
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 282.91.725.892.6162.94,665.1683.43,233.4748.2
Hot Springs, AR M.S.A.Garland93,029        
City of Hot Springs37,604496426873794,5288943,348286
Total area actually reporting99.1%6138521034507,0331,7944,735504
Estimated total100.0%6178521044537,0721,8044,762506
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 663.28.655.9111.8486.97,601.91,939.25,118.8543.9
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA M.S.A.Lafourche and Terrebonne Parishes199,025         
City of Houma32,078319614672321,725290137956
City of Thibodaux14,52610501218755861184599
Total area actually reporting98.9%90111691406817,1881,4165,412360
Estimated total100.0%91411701426917,3031,4365,499368
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 459.25.535.271.3347.23,669.4721.52,763.0184.9
Houston-Sugar Land-Baytown, TX M.S.A.Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery, San Jacinto, and Waller5,265,657         
City of Houston2,045,73223,98733487211,12811,653120,42527,54172,47620,408
City of Sugar Land74,9341171462501,8292851,434110
City of Baytown68,4282914321121433,0427052,100237
City of Galveston58,2985308871722633,5806872,530363
Total area actually reporting99.9%37,5204771,88514,61520,543222,21552,887139,29030,038
Estimated total100.0%37,5214771,88514,61520,544222,23652,891139,30530,040
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 712.69.135.8277.6390.24,220.51,004.52,645.5570.5
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH M.S.A.Boyd and Greenup Counties, KY; Lawrence County, OH; and Cabell and Wayne Counties, WV287,756         
City of Huntington, WV49,93232511361641143,6771,0712,296310
City of Ashland, KY21,7298721120541,10320284061
Total area actually reporting94.6%56816592192748,1671,9915,553623
Estimated total100.0%59916632302908,6552,0795,922654
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 208.25.621.979.9100.83,007.8722.52,058.0227.3
Huntsville, AL M.S.A.Limestone and Madison364,669         
City of Huntsville165,1471,220228850061011,5132,4467,9791,088
Total area actually reporting81.1%1,6012912160284915,7493,55010,7991,400
Estimated total100.0%1,7823213865096217,6454,06612,0351,544
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 488.78.837.8178.2263.84,838.61,115.03,300.3423.4
Idaho Falls, ID M.S.A.Bonneville and Jefferson113,276         
City of Idaho Falls53,48915602791201,9233391,454130
Total area actually reporting100.0%240044131832,9705612,214195
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 211.90.038.811.5161.62,621.9495.31,954.5172.1
Indianapolis-Carmel, IN M.S.A.1Boone, Brown, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson,1 Marion, Morgan, Putnam, and Shelby1,630,558         
City of Indianapolis800,3047,9481085273,2744,03950,08111,54829,5418,992
City of Carmel58,519240861098913481441
Total area actually reporting87.5%9,0281186193,5334,75864,76313,98240,8299,952
Estimated total100.0%9,3661226483,6014,99568,88814,80243,78010,306
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 574.47.539.7220.8306.34,224.8907.82,685.0632.1
Iowa City, IA M.S.A.Johnson and Washington137,950         
City of Iowa City63,280184032371151,4803261,08272
Total area actually reporting94.8%322156442212,8065662,126114
Estimated total100.0%334158452302,9875962,269122
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 242.10.742.032.6166.72,165.3432.01,644.888.4
Jackson, MI M.S.A.Jackson163,106         
City of Jackson35,162297347661812,2724131,706153
Total area actually reporting98.6%6306115974124,7251,0763,302347
Estimated total100.0%6376116994164,7941,0883,351355
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 390.53.771.160.7255.02,939.2667.12,054.5217.6
Jackson, MS M.S.A.Copiah, Hinds, Madison, Rankin, and Simpson520,502         
City of Jackson180,4171,2253815861241712,0083,1396,9601,909
Total area actually reporting88.1%1,7545122971975517,9054,68510,8912,329
Estimated total100.0%1,8895525075582920,0225,15312,3692,500
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 362.910.648.0145.1159.33,846.7990.02,376.4480.3
Jackson, TN M.S.A.Chester and Madison111,328         
City of Jackson62,4218365491776054,8851,2693,141475
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,1018691948306,2431,6353,989619
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 989.07.262.0174.3745.55,607.81,468.63,583.1556.0
Jacksonville, FL M.S.A.Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, and St. Johns1,253,042         
City of Jacksonville795,2596,600911892,2534,06743,5178,99829,5834,936
Total area actually reporting99.9%9,2851043142,5196,34856,46611,93138,6355,900
Estimated total100.0%9,2961043152,5226,35556,53611,94638,6835,907
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 741.98.325.1201.3507.24,511.9953.43,087.1471.4
Janesville, WI M.S.A.Rock157,284         
City of Janesville61,90817003464722,9685152,317136
Total area actually reporting100.0%4374611132595,7311,0724,371288
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 277.82.538.871.8164.73,643.7681.62,779.0183.1
Jefferson City, MO M.S.A.Callaway, Cole, Moniteau, and Osage143,579         
City of Jefferson City38,978312825342451,7333101,34479
Total area actually reporting100.0%4921134553923,8118562,748207
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 342.77.723.738.3273.02,654.3596.21,913.9144.2
Johnson City, TN M.S.A.Carter, Unicoi, and Washington189,289         
City of Johnson City58,419375520732773,6976922,797208
Total area actually reporting100.0%8171040916767,1041,5855,125394
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 431.65.321.148.1357.13,753.0837.32,707.5208.1
Jonesboro, AR M.S.A.Craighead and Poinsett112,605         
City of Jonesboro59,3664812271013513,7191,3972,154168
Total area actually reporting98.8%6742511085135,4452,0303,173242
Estimated total100.0%6812521095185,5112,0473,218246
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 604.81.846.296.8460.04,894.11,817.92,857.8218.5
Joplin, MO M.S.A.Jasper and Newton165,539         
City of Joplin47,202323234872004,2066563,146404
Total area actually reporting100.0%6438691074598,0221,4235,958641
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 388.44.841.764.6277.34,846.0859.63,599.2387.2
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI M.S.A.Kalamazoo and Van Buren319,525        
City of Kalamazoo74,0205963551783604,5411,1063,116319
City of Portage45,24712711528831,9552871,60464
Total area actually reporting99.1%1,293917627183711,5382,6278,199712
Estimated total100.0%1,301917727384211,6242,6428,260722
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 407.22.855.485.4263.53,637.9826.92,585.1226.0
Kansas City, MO-KS M.S.A.Franklin, Johnson, Leavenworth, Linn, Miami, and Wyandotte Counties, KS and Bates, Caldwell, Cass, Clay, Clinton, Jackson, Lafayette, Platte, and Ray Counties, MO1,936,981         
City of Kansas City, MO447,9156,5361262952,0004,11534,8227,42921,6035,790
City of Overland Park, KS163,274494230633994,5594883,661410
City of Kansas City, KS145,4911,1663710041661310,6781,8425,9242,912
Total area actually reporting99.9%11,9041907523,0727,89090,54716,60661,33612,605
Estimated total100.0%11,9071907523,0737,89290,58716,61261,36712,608
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 614.79.838.8158.6407.44,676.7857.63,168.2650.9
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA M.S.A.Benton and Franklin218,379         
City of Kennewick60,932215426351503,1505232,410217
City of Richland44,01512001711921,4672401,14087
City of Pasco42,8629801929502,0154131,389213
Total area actually reporting100.0%520769823628,1351,5265,917692
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 238.13.231.637.5165.83,725.2698.82,709.5316.9
Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX M.S.A.Bell, Coryell, and Lampasas351,810         
City of Killeen98,5388068852244895,8622,0713,644147
City of Temple55,40217535571102,5465021,893151
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,3411617233781612,9493,7828,676491
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 381.24.548.995.8231.93,680.71,075.02,466.1139.6
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA M.S.A.Hawkins and Sullivan Counties, TN and Scott and Washington Counties and Bristol City, VA304,191         
City of Kingsport, TN44,533403332712973,2535212,553179
City of Bristol, TN25,19513909121181,3942341,08872
City of Bristol, VA17,5588928166378910864041
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,361131251431,08010,6132,1917,726696
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 447.44.341.147.0355.03,488.9720.32,539.9228.8
Kingston, NY M.S.A.Ulster182,039         
City of Kingston23,25211701172341,09111492849
Total area actually reporting97.4%5613651053883,5025652,768169
Estimated total100.0%5703661083933,5945782,842174
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 313.11.636.359.3215.91,974.3317.51,561.295.6
Knoxville, TN M.S.A.Anderson, Blount, Knox, Loudon, and Union653,969         
City of Knoxville179,9891,72825995451,05911,0622,4717,3701,221
Total area actually reporting100.0%3,158391947312,19424,8926,03316,5142,345
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 482.96.029.7111.8335.53,806.3922.52,525.2358.6
Kokomo, IN M.S.A.Howard and Tipton101,779         
City of Kokomo46,324196112471902,9906662,181143
Total area actually reporting100.0%3001233801754,2851,1092,967209
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 294.811.832.478.6171.94,210.11,089.62,915.1205.3
La Crosse, WI-MN M.S.A.Houston County, MN and La Crosse County, WI129,304         
City of La Crosse, WI50,9459911620621,6272131,34866
Total area actually reporting96.1%182123271312,8344032,323108
Estimated total100.0%191125291363,0054272,458120
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 147.70.819.322.4105.22,324.0330.21,900.992.8
Lafayette, IN M.S.A.Benton, Carroll, and Tippecanoe182,513         
City of Lafayette60,083258435701493,2676492,394224
Total area actually reporting85.4%352451862115,2671,0593,893315
Estimated total100.0%385455912355,7081,1564,200352
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 210.92.230.149.9128.83,127.4633.42,301.2192.9
Lafayette, LA M.S.A.Lafayette and St. Martin Parishes246,589         
City of Lafayette112,1619918911417516,3421,2334,691418
Total area actually reporting77.3%1,307131161879918,3251,7735,943609
Estimated total100.0%1,56416131232118510,4512,1967,481774
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 634.36.553.194.1480.64,238.2890.63,033.8313.9
Lake Charles, LA M.S.A.Calcasieu and Cameron Parishes194,981         
City of Lake Charles70,9425626441533593,6381,7201,678240
Total area actually reporting86.5%999101112206587,6542,7624,388504
Estimated total100.0%1,154121182467789,0563,0085,449599
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 591.96.260.5126.2399.04,644.61,542.72,794.6307.2
Lakeland, FL M.S.A.Polk536,226        
City of Lakeland90,3514376261402655,0459123,755378
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,646191995331,89521,8145,16914,8221,823
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 493.43.537.199.4353.44,068.1964.02,764.1340.0
Lancaster, PA M.S.A.Lancaster488,248         
City of Lancaster55,2864201321891983,0255492,271205
Total area actually reporting95.8%79268230539910,4162,0157,796605
Estimated total100.0%84168531843210,8552,0808,141634
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 172.21.217.465.188.52,223.3426.01,667.4129.9
Lansing-East Lansing, MI M.S.A.Clinton, Eaton, and Ingham456,300        
City of Lansing117,0361,40781152541,0304,7451,1293,204412
City of East Lansing46,716175020401151,12920287453
Total area actually reporting98.8%2,159162643761,50313,4182,7209,872826
Estimated total100.0%2,175162663801,51313,5802,7489,987845
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 476.73.558.383.3331.62,976.1602.22,188.7185.2
Laredo, TX M.S.A.Webb223,074         
City of Laredo206,5551,054186424672612,4621,5529,953957
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,121237125377412,8661,66010,219987
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 502.510.331.8113.4347.05,767.6744.14,581.0442.5
Las Cruces, NM M.S.A.Dona Ana188,549         
City of Las Cruces80,5734655961012633,9497502,954245
Total area actually reporting98.8%78581491205085,9601,3824,140438
Estimated total100.0%80281501215236,0461,4034,196447
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 425.44.279.664.2277.43,206.6744.12,225.4237.1
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV M.S.A.Clark1,707,257        
City of Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department1,281,6989,5301456163,4945,27562,01314,36827,69519,950
Total area actually reporting100.0%11,5231757244,0736,55178,75718,30436,39224,061
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 674.910.342.4238.6383.74,613.11,072.12,131.61,409.3
Lawrence, KS M.S.A.Douglas103,131         
City of Lawrence82,148276230412033,4935452,797151
Total area actually reporting100.0%320230412474,1677093,276182
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 310.31.929.139.8239.54,040.5687.53,176.5176.5
Lawton, OK M.S.A.Comanche111,277         
City of Lawton88,8236696411354874,6531,3623,078213
Total area actually reporting100.0%7216451385324,9761,4523,276248
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 647.95.440.4124.0478.14,471.71,304.92,944.0222.9
Lebanon, PA M.S.A.Lebanon124,723         
City of Lebanon23,970168085910194919467679
Total area actually reporting90.6%385130822722,3984411,792165
Estimated total100.0%414132902912,6484781,988182
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 331.90.825.772.2233.32,123.1383.21,593.9145.9
Lewiston, ID-WA M.S.A.Nez Perce County, ID and Asotin County, WA59,909         
City of Lewiston, ID31,82638094251,3942511,07271
Total area actually reporting98.1%8521511572,1383461,670122
Estimated total100.0%8821511602,1803551,700125
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants146.93.325.018.4100.23,638.9592.62,837.6208.6
Lewiston-Auburn, ME M.S.A.Androscoggin107,367        
City of Lewiston35,8919122235321,25024196742
City of Auburn23,62717036882110368335
Total area actually reporting100.0%13133044542,8825062,241135
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 122.02.827.941.050.32,684.3471.32,087.2125.7
Lexington-Fayette, KY M.S.A.Bourbon, Clark, Fayette, Jessamine, Scott, and Woodford427,476         
City of Lexington268,1241,4761514757573910,3082,1727,391745
Total area actually reporting94.6%1,6681517361986114,4602,94910,549962
Estimated total100.0%1,7251518063889215,2383,08911,1361,013
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 403.53.542.1149.2208.73,564.6722.62,605.1237.0
Lima, OH M.S.A.Allen106,920         
City of Lima39,3504535921262302,6788391,687152
Total area actually reporting84.9%50651031402584,1431,1082,832203
Estimated total100.0%53651081512724,6371,1983,204235
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 501.34.7101.0141.2254.44,336.91,120.52,996.6219.8
Lincoln, NE M.S.A.Lancaster and Seward280,043         
City of Lincoln237,7101,36441122251,02312,7031,89310,388422
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,40341282281,04313,6902,09011,144456
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 501.01.445.781.4372.44,888.5746.33,979.4162.8
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR M.S.A.Faulkner, Grant, Lonoke, Perry, Pulaski, and Saline642,769        
City of Little Rock185,8553,293411168602,27616,3223,80311,4091,110
City of North Little Rock60,0477944602055255,6381,1213,979538
Total area actually reporting99.7%5,540573051,2663,91236,9828,64425,7252,613
Estimated total100.0%5,550573061,2683,91937,0708,66725,7852,618
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 863.58.947.6197.3609.75,767.21,348.44,011.6407.3
Logan, UT-ID M.S.A.Franklin County, ID and Cache County, UT113,266         
City of Logan, UT47,052381165161,04416284240
Total area actually reporting100.0%762347332,1013381,69073
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 67.11.830.06.229.11,854.9298.41,492.164.5
Longview, TX M.S.A.Gregg, Rusk, and Upshur203,701         
City of Longview74,8798288661246304,8181,0633,200555
Total area actually reporting99.4%1,34718991711,0599,6562,1686,584904
Estimated total100.0%1,35018991721,0619,7022,1776,618907
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 662.78.848.684.4520.94,762.91,068.73,248.9445.3
Longview, WA M.S.A.Cowlitz97,491        
City of Longview36,43014732432883,1367482,076312
Total area actually reporting100.0%308366551845,9351,4643,873598
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 315.93.167.756.4188.76,087.71,501.73,972.7613.4
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA M.S.A.1Metropolitan Divisions of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale and Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine13,011,161         
City of Los Angeles13,871,07731,7674891,10513,79716,376117,28522,59265,97228,721
City of Long Beach479,7293,399421041,4031,85013,5062,9556,8083,743
City of Santa Ana344,9911,84517746441,11010,2921,1945,5153,583
City of Anaheim335,9921,61610815549719,5121,9295,5372,046
City of Glendale202,66335019141361813,7907232,453614
City of Irvine179,50115121742903,2257092,211305
City of Pomona156,4801,23521443857855,3089972,7751,536
City of Torrance143,790320120211883,2906412,144505
City of Pasadena145,0258036232854894,3897883,041560
City of Orange134,708225221001213,4195372,301581
City of Fullerton134,3253900371492044,5848053,152627
City of Costa Mesa111,1443063301191543,8435962,692555
City of Burbank104,805246313671632,7715861,690495
City of Compton96,8741,73165404741,1522,6156389711,006
City of Carson94,3556467192213992,4025431,270589
City of Santa Monica88,4065514212412853,4967882,286422
City of Newport Beach80,48812231226812,4965891,715192
City of Tustin69,068228210601561,9264381,146342
City of Montebello64,1232825181251342,1433001,094749
City of Monterey Park62,8121492489541,395274707414
City of Gardena60,1244963162951821,594453715426
City of Paramount57,2774521042212172,082358956768
City of Fountain Valley56,726721630351,383303884196
City of Arcadia56,3641362761661,8494331,254162
City of Cerritos53,2491751597722,0204531,287280
Total area actually reporting100.0%74,8801,1452,82229,44541,468358,16972,263202,20883,698
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 575.58.821.7226.3318.72,752.8555.41,554.1643.3
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA M.D.1Los Angeles10,003,731         
Total area actually reporting100.0%66,3511,0692,38426,69436,204286,16358,861156,68170,621
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 663.310.723.8266.8361.92,860.6588.41,566.2705.9
Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA M.D.Orange3,007,430         
Total area actually reporting100.0%8,529764382,7515,26472,00613,40245,52713,077
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 283.62.514.691.5175.02,394.3445.61,513.8434.8
Louisville-Jefferson County, KY-IN M.S.A.1Clark, Floyd, Harrison, and Washington Counties, IN and Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer, and Trimble Counties, KY1,208,545         
City of Louisville Metro, KY1623,7353,896552091,8221,81027,4467,14617,1503,150
Total area actually reporting95.3%4,871652982,1362,37240,64010,06426,3164,260
Estimated total100.0%4,987653112,1692,44242,16810,35027,4464,372
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 412.65.425.7179.5202.13,489.2856.42,271.0361.8
Lubbock, TX M.S.A.Crosby and Lubbock261,901         
City of Lubbock211,2712,222111053091,79712,7862,6979,312777
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,369141253231,90714,4303,24910,264917
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 904.55.347.7123.3728.15,509.71,240.53,919.0350.1
Lynchburg, VA M.S.A.Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, and Campbell Counties and Bedford and Lynchburg Cities235,893         
City of Lynchburg65,869257623731552,3904121,805173
Total area actually reporting100.0%47710531073074,7248253,574325
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 202.24.222.545.4130.12,002.6349.71,515.1137.8
Macon, GA M.S.A.Bibb, Crawford, Jones, Monroe, and Twiggs234,455         
City of Macon97,60681620583324069,2172,0286,1241,065
Total area actually reporting98.3%1,156287638366914,2793,2079,4731,599
Estimated total100.0%1,176287739068114,4913,2439,6291,619
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 501.611.932.8166.3290.56,180.71,383.24,107.0690.5
Madera, CA M.S.A.Madera139,874         
City of Madera50,375399422882851,8083671,085356
Total area actually reporting100.0%73110441135644,1161,1332,170813
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 522.67.131.580.8403.22,942.6810.01,551.4581.2
Madison, WI M.S.A.Columbia, Dane, and Iowa534,388         
City of Madison221,4198392803294287,7371,4495,682606
Total area actually reporting99.5%1,223213541667015,1252,43011,827868
Estimated total100.0%1,226213541767215,1962,44011,885871
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 229.40.425.378.0125.82,843.6456.62,224.0163.0
Manchester-Nashua, NH M.S.A.Hillsborough401,776        
City of Manchester110,188308473140913,5186932,570255
City of Nashua88,113164220281142,0613081,622131
Total area actually reporting93.0%60071171972797,9201,3776,033510
Estimated total100.0%61871222002898,1801,4196,237524
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 153.81.730.449.871.92,036.0353.21,552.4130.4
Mansfield, OH M.S.A.Richland128,152         
City of Mansfield50,57916103194363,3439062,217220
Total area actually reporting98.5%227250115605,7201,3774,056287
Estimated total100.0%231251116625,7791,3884,100291
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 180.31.639.890.548.44,509.51,083.13,199.3227.1
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX M.S.A.Hidalgo669,076         
City of McAllen122,7294218341292508,1877346,877576
City of Edinburg59,409442131673434,9457123,887346
City of Mission58,763724520433,4376192,497321
City of Pharr57,774198417521252,9125732,183156
Total area actually reporting99.8%3,099372325152,31535,0826,81625,8552,411
Estimated total100.0%3,103372325162,31835,1406,82725,8982,415
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 463.85.534.777.1346.45,252.01,020.43,870.7360.9
Medford, OR M.S.A.Jackson195,487         
City of Medford68,979325128532434,2905563,455279
Total area actually reporting99.8%591565764457,5781,2335,861484
Estimated total100.0%592565764467,5961,2365,874486
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 302.82.633.338.9228.13,885.7632.33,004.8248.6
Memphis, TN-MS-AR M.S.A.Crittenden County, AR; DeSoto, Marshall, Tate, and Tunica Counties, MS; and Fayette, Shelby, and Tipton Counties, TN1,262,520         
City of Memphis678,98812,6291374004,4647,62856,78015,84432,6328,304
Total area actually reporting97.7%15,0631745634,9139,41376,27121,05745,08310,131
Estimated total100.0%15,1101755724,9219,44276,83521,21645,41910,200
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 1,196.813.945.3389.8747.96,085.81,680.43,597.5807.9
Merced, CA M.S.A.Merced238,579         
City of Merced72,96857210241673714,1896972,957535
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,49622822491,1439,4512,3085,7301,413
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 627.09.234.4104.4479.13,961.4967.42,401.7592.3
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL M.S.A.Metropolitan Divisions of Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-Deerfield Beach, Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, and West Palm Beach-Boca Raton-Boynton Beach5,482,749         
City of Miami388,2956,13454622,0193,99923,3215,37713,9304,014
City of Fort Lauderdale168,2931,503156774168011,2162,5557,5641,097
City of Miami Beach91,1151,1733625155938,1211,4635,681977
City of West Palm Beach97,4961,22122715286007,1821,6054,610967
City of Pompano Beach90,8801,3825574209005,2489583,676614
City of Boca Raton79,831241015531732,8445912,071182
City of Deerfield Beach67,6835932351444122,5174851,767265
City of Boynton Beach66,237497141393533,4087202,381307
City of Delray Beach65,5986586261324943,2075952,293319
Total area actually reporting100.0%43,0133031,79913,20927,702247,19251,778164,77630,638
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 784.55.532.8240.9505.34,508.5944.43,005.4558.8
Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-Deerfield Beach, FL M.D.Broward1,794,506         
Total area actually reporting100.0%10,596635413,3726,62065,53013,41444,9037,213
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 590.53.530.1187.9368.93,651.7747.52,502.2401.9
Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL M.D.Miami-Dade2,416,950         
Total area actually reporting100.0%23,9071717787,38515,573127,11525,58884,25317,274
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 989.17.132.2305.6644.35,259.31,058.73,485.9714.7
West Palm Beach-Boca Raton-Boynton Beach, FL M.D.Palm Beach1,271,293         
Total area actually reporting100.0%8,510694802,4525,50954,54712,77635,6206,151
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 669.45.437.8192.9433.34,290.71,005.02,801.9483.8
Michigan City-La Porte, IN M.S.A.La Porte110,360        
City of Michigan City32,35613641470481,8832131,515155
City of La Porte21,09825047141,4331371,23561
Total area actually reporting92.1%19472383813,9345053,152277
Estimated total100.0%224725911014,2685573,404307
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 203.06.322.782.591.53,867.3504.73,084.5278.2
Midland, TX M.S.A.Midland122,324         
City of Midland99,695408180502773,7657792,808178
Total area actually reporting100.0%451180563144,2248933,126205
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 368.70.865.445.8256.73,453.1730.02,555.5167.6
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI M.S.A.1Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, and Waukesha1,523,217         
City of Milwaukee1586,5006,0101211582,9272,80432,8124,57021,6116,631
City of Waukesha67,5909502719491,32226695997
City of West Allis59,80219041881872,6594761,960223
Total area actually reporting96.7%6,9141313013,2683,21452,3307,35937,2527,719
Estimated total100.0%6,9751313103,2873,24753,6407,53738,3257,778
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 457.98.620.4215.8213.23,521.5494.82,516.1510.6
Missoula, MT M.S.A.1Missoula99,959         
City of Missoula62,377254140401733,6293953,046188
Total area actually reporting100.0%321355402234,5495253,778246
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 321.13.055.040.0223.14,550.9525.23,779.5246.1
Mobile, AL M.S.A.Mobile402,968         
City of Mobile3249,7981,165357459745914,3493,8329,3961,121
Total area actually reporting99.1%1,5855010570372718,6025,07111,9791,552
Estimated total100.0%1,6005010670873618,7635,10312,0971,563
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 397.112.426.3175.7182.64,656.21,266.43,002.0387.9
Modesto, CA M.S.A.Stanislaus501,664         
City of Modesto208,1421,31686538885513,0461,7428,2903,014
Total area actually reporting100.0%3,080301296632,25827,1804,83615,9886,356
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 614.06.025.7132.2450.15,418.0964.03,187.01,267.0
Monroe, LA M.S.A.Ouachita and Union Parishes171,547         
City of Monroe52,232607333615104,6859883,575122
Total area actually reporting98.0%1,0147611098378,4802,0006,199281
Estimated total100.0%1,0337621128528,6602,0326,335293
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 602.24.136.165.3496.75,048.21,184.53,692.9170.8
Monroe, MI M.S.A.Monroe152,676         
City of Monroe21,7087309135166311949747
Total area actually reporting100.0%323262492103,6138312,433349
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 211.61.340.632.1137.52,366.4544.31,593.6228.6
Montgomery, AL M.S.A.Autauga, Elmore, Lowndes, and Montgomery357,347         
City of Montgomery202,2091,6412910984765612,9973,5288,4491,020
Total area actually reporting88.3%1,8943214690780915,8794,32510,3631,191
Estimated total100.0%2,0193315794388617,1864,64911,2501,287
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 565.09.243.9263.9247.94,809.31,301.03,148.2360.2
Morgantown, WV M.S.A.Monongalia and Preston113,868         
City of Morgantown28,18310902130581,03025175821
Total area actually reporting97.7%283228522012,6236621,848113
Estimated total100.0%289228532062,7116771,915119
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 253.81.824.646.5180.92,380.8594.51,681.8104.5
Morristown, TN M.S.A.Grainger, Hamblen, and Jefferson130,365         
City of Morristown25,730248211371981,7882041,441143
Total area actually reporting100.0%546231634504,4348353,177422
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 418.81.523.848.3345.23,401.2640.52,437.0323.7
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA M.S.A.Skagit112,567        
City of Mount Vernon29,2117602317362,6183302,107181
City of Anacortes15,977220441478013559649
Total area actually reporting100.0%241360521268,4081,5926,229587
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 214.12.753.346.2111.97,469.31,414.35,533.6521.5
Muncie, IN M.S.A.Delaware118,424         
City of Muncie67,536314174651742,7835522,059172
Total area actually reporting100.0%346279711943,7486992,820229
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 292.21.766.760.0163.83,164.9590.32,381.3193.4
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI M.S.A.Muskegon174,543        
City of Muskegon39,987464357993052,8175232,056238
City of Norton Shores23,30635055251,01312985430
Total area actually reporting100.0%98241411706678,3521,4046,380568
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 562.62.380.897.4382.14,785.1804.43,655.3325.4
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC M.S.A.Horry220,563         
City of Myrtle Beach25,7555013541932515,1418513,834456
City of Conway13,4741374435941,07117584353
City of North Myrtle Beach13,339612616371,4612581,13667
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,898291164131,34015,1352,98610,7121,437
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 860.513.152.6187.2607.56,862.01,353.84,856.7651.5
Napa, CA M.S.A.Napa133,218         
City of Napa75,966384019343312,0803591,553168
Total area actually reporting100.0%477136443963,2726522,272348
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 358.10.827.033.0297.32,456.1489.41,705.5261.2
Naples-Marco Island, FL M.S.A.Collier303,375        
City of Naples21,965400443273210161516
City of Marco Island16,1852202020229371884
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,3439952181,0216,4041,4134,569422
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 442.73.031.371.9336.52,110.9465.81,506.1139.1
Nashville-DavidsonMurfreesboro, TN M.S.A.Cannon, Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Hickman, Macon, Robertson, Rutherford, Smith, Sumner, Trousdale, Williamson, and Wilson1,410,545         
City of Nashville557,0348,974953362,4406,10335,7966,44825,9003,448
City of Murfreesboro82,3676412351134914,0217902,994237
Total area actually reporting100.0%12,6111146322,8319,03458,33310,93642,2115,186
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 894.18.144.8200.7640.54,135.5775.32,992.5367.7
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA M.S.A.Metropolitan Divisions of Edison, NJ; Nassau-Suffolk County, NY; Newark-Union, NJ-PA; and New York-Wayne-White Plains, NY-NJ18,741,475         
City of New York, NY8,115,69054,6235391,41224,72227,950162,50923,210120,91818,381
City of Newark, NJ281,0632,82197831,2501,39112,7202,0564,9745,690
City of Edison Township, NJ100,36123106711542,4564701,715271
City of White Plains, NY56,59017717461231,267691,14256
City of Union Township, NJ55,75817011488671,5891991,139251
City of Wayne Township, NJ55,523581019381,2461101,04393
Total area actually reporting99.8%84,8759282,48438,03443,429369,35559,308263,17346,874
Estimated total100.0%84,9679292,48938,06643,483370,27459,442263,90846,924
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 453.45.013.3203.1232.01,975.7317.21,408.1250.4
Edison, NJ M.D.Middlesex, Monmouth, Ocean, and Somerset2,296,411       
Total area actually reporting100.0%3,960262431,3822,30943,0737,71332,3742,986
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 172.41.110.660.2100.51,875.7335.91,409.8130.0
Nassau-Suffolk, NY M.D.Nassau and Suffolk2,819,162         
Total area actually reporting99.9%5,678552092,3573,05747,2917,11435,7954,382
Estimated total100.0%5,685552092,3603,06147,3677,12535,8564,386
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 201.72.07.483.7108.61,680.2252.71,271.9155.6
Newark-Union, NJ-PA M.D.Essex, Hunterdon, Morris, Sussex, and Union Counties, NJ and Pike County, PA2,157,592         
Total area actually reporting99.8%9,2371943034,4374,30354,0359,90730,72413,404
Estimated total100.0%9,2501943044,4404,31254,1479,92430,81213,411
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 428.79.014.1205.8199.92,509.6460.01,428.1621.6
New York-White Plains-Wayne, NY-NJ M.D.Bergen, Hudson, and Passaic Counties, NJ and Bronx, Kings, New York, Putnam, Queens, Richmond, Rockland, and Westchester Counties, NY11,468,310         
Total area actually reporting99.7%66,0006531,72929,85833,760224,95634,574164,28026,102
Estimated total100.0%66,0726541,73329,88433,801225,68734,680164,86626,141
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 576.15.715.1260.6294.71,967.9302.41,437.6227.9
Niles-Benton Harbor, MI M.S.A.Berrien163,258        
City of Niles11,88611301427724936739531
City of Benton Harbor10,8602380131021539513721345
Total area actually reporting98.4%7875109805935,1018923,916293
Estimated total100.0%7955110825985,1809063,972302
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 487.03.167.450.2366.33,172.9554.92,433.0185.0
Norwich-New London, CT M.S.A.New London141,228        
City of Norwich36,715185027511071,04822474876
City of New London26,3691781276387936195627114
Total area actually reporting100.0%4682771322573,6426612,721260
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 331.41.454.593.5182.02,578.8468.01,926.7184.1
Ocala, FL M.S.A.Marion297,898         
City of Ocala50,0055874431573833,4168042,408204
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,097161552511,6758,5822,5005,469613
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 703.95.452.084.3562.32,880.9839.21,835.9205.8
Ocean City, NJ M.S.A.Cape May100,979         
City of Ocean City15,5402800131597115280514
Total area actually reporting100.0%310214762184,4828993,429154
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 307.02.013.975.3215.94,438.5890.33,395.8152.5
Odessa, TX M.S.A.Ector126,536         
City of Odessa94,371590312725033,7207562,785179
Total area actually reporting100.0%632615765355,0239693,815239
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 499.54.711.960.1422.83,969.6765.83,015.0188.9
Ogden-Clearfield, UT M.S.A.Davis, Morgan, and Weber493,553        
City of Ogden81,1663835401212174,9317973,723411
City of Clearfield28,1453701461789112071457
Total area actually reporting100.0%8601016520248315,4432,43211,9741,037
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 174.22.033.440.997.93,128.9492.82,426.1210.1
Oklahoma City, OK M.S.A.Canadian, Cleveland, Grady, Lincoln, Logan, McClain, and Oklahoma1,152,229         
City of Oklahoma City531,6884,538543581,1932,93342,1458,92528,6354,585
Total area actually reporting100.0%6,138645511,4504,07361,59113,42642,0386,127
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 532.75.647.8125.8353.55,345.41,165.23,648.4531.8
Olympia, WA M.S.A.Thurston227,714         
City of Olympia44,57711502426652,5494671,849233
Total area actually reporting100.0%5962651014288,5901,7935,983814
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 261.70.928.544.4188.03,772.3787.42,627.4357.5
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA M.S.A.Harrison, Mills, and Pottawattamie Counties, IA and Cass, Douglas, Sarpy, Saunders, and Washington Counties, NE808,810         
City of Omaha, NE412,1282,327311996821,41522,0563,16415,0793,813
City of Council Bluffs, IA59,586725061795855,1451,0343,435676
Total area actually reporting97.7%3,458333278172,28133,4985,35823,1025,038
Estimated total100.0%3,481333308202,29833,7745,42023,2935,061
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 430.44.140.8101.4284.14,175.8670.12,879.9625.7
Orlando-Kissimmee, FL M.S.A.Lake, Orange, Osceola, and Seminole1,903,731         
City of Orlando210,2903,801221651,2042,41018,2263,88212,1752,169
City of Kissimmee57,4215411301313792,6527161,732204
Total area actually reporting100.0%15,6371038073,95410,77382,12720,74352,1589,226
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 821.45.442.4207.7565.94,314.01,089.62,739.8484.6
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI M.S.A.Winnebago159,792        
City of Oshkosh63,828183012171541,8532971,49660
City of Neenah24,6782806220411793248
Total area actually reporting100.0%305128212553,3916402,623128
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 190.90.617.513.1159.62,122.1400.51,641.580.1
Owensboro, KY M.S.A.Daviess, Hancock, and McLean111,764         
City of Owensboro55,26414841650782,0724381,56470
Total area actually reporting99.1%191520561102,5816021,89485
Estimated total100.0%193520571112,6146081,91987
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 172.74.517.951.099.32,338.9544.01,717.077.8
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA M.S.A.Ventura802,996         
City of Oxnard184,80683019473863784,3849412,681762
City of Thousand Oaks125,884174213561031,7843791,289116
City of Ventura104,7592971191071703,9118152,695401
City of Camarillo61,2949411530481,04625971077
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,083321467291,17616,7273,77310,9661,988
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 259.44.018.290.8146.52,083.1469.91,365.6247.6
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL M.S.A.Brevard531,111         
City of Palm Bay90,762482242793593,2691,0321,999238
City of Melbourne77,0676841301245293,6578842,557216
City of Titusville43,576346421792421,512417909186
Total area actually reporting100.0%3,311182184992,57617,0354,34811,4991,188
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 623.43.441.094.0485.03,207.4818.72,165.1223.7
Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL M.S.A.Bay161,514        
City of Panama City37,916336219762392,0743631,607104
City of Lynn Haven14,99438014333687626527
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,0684931648076,7541,3735,001380
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 661.22.557.6101.5499.64,181.7850.13,096.3235.3
Parkersburg-Marietta-Vienna, WV-OH M.S.A.Washington County, OH and Pleasants, Wirt, and Wood Counties, WV163,063         
City of Parkersburg, WV32,18614031230951,6453471,191107
City of Marietta, OH14,3012801351053510740226
City of Vienna, WV10,7761800315339203127
Total area actually reporting99.0%438545543344,0548892,927238
Estimated total100.0%440545553354,1028982,963241
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 269.83.127.633.7205.42,515.6550.71,817.1147.8
Pascagoula, MS M.S.A.George and Jackson157,249         
City of Pascagoula26,03513933854442,0197031,133183
Total area actually reporting100.0%38312741191785,8131,8283,333652
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 243.67.647.175.7113.23,696.71,162.52,119.6414.6
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL M.S.A.Escambia and Santa Rosa447,002         
City of Pensacola55,970448137893212,4244231,824177
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,723121874792,04514,1573,3639,6221,172
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 609.22.741.8107.2457.53,167.1752.32,152.6262.2
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD M.S.A.Metropolitan Divisions of Camden, NJ; Philadelphia, PA; and Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ5,819,726         
City of Philadelphia, PA1,472,91521,6093771,02410,06910,13960,41910,96038,03911,420
City of Camden, NJ80,1251,68033477028984,3071,0202,332955
City of Wilmington, DE73,9381,04912274335773,4348172,104513
Total area actually reporting98.8%36,2865351,86214,65519,234157,58028,843108,72720,010
Estimated total100.0%36,4625371,87414,70119,350159,10429,069109,92420,111
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 626.59.232.2252.6332.52,733.9499.51,888.8345.6
Camden, NJ M.D.Burlington, Camden, and Gloucester1,240,483         
Total area actually reporting100.0%4,358482611,5492,50031,2556,31022,1492,796
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 351.33.921.0124.9201.52,519.6508.71,785.5225.4
Philadelphia, PA M.D.Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia3,889,872       
Total area actually reporting98.2%27,8444541,38411,88514,121104,84717,54572,26715,035
Estimated total100.0%28,0204561,39611,93114,237106,37117,77173,46415,136
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 720.311.735.9306.7366.02,734.6456.91,888.6389.1
Wilmington, DE-MD-NJ M.D.New Castle County, DE; Cecil County, MD; and Salem County, NJ689,371         
Total area actually reporting100.0%4,084332171,2212,61321,4784,98814,3112,179
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 592.44.831.5177.1379.03,115.6723.62,076.0316.1
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ M.S.A.Maricopa and Pinal3,841,790         
City of Phoenix1,466,29610,6912205334,2375,70193,32816,25552,53724,536
City of Mesa452,3402,280291944601,59724,0713,56016,2634,248
City of Scottsdale229,3394654511252857,7331,8694,7031,161
City of Tempe166,1441,06047232665812,4001,8358,2602,305
Total area actually reporting90.3%18,6843071,1936,07111,113188,13636,383110,81240,941
Estimated total100.0%19,7093241,2846,25411,847201,15839,226119,27442,658
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 513.08.433.4162.8308.45,236.01,021.03,104.61,110.4
Pine Bluff, AR M.S.A.Cleveland, Jefferson, and Lincoln106,885         
City of Pine Bluff53,93472516412094594,8201,6812,727412
Total area actually reporting100.0%85521532215605,8982,1743,254470
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 799.919.649.6206.8523.95,518.12,034.03,044.4439.7
Pittsburgh, PA M.S.A.Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Washington, and Westmoreland2,406,091         
City of Pittsburgh330,7803,385631171,6171,58815,6283,01810,3372,273
Total area actually reporting86.2%7,8561083962,6984,65451,4789,54736,9814,950
Estimated total100.0%8,6741164512,9145,19358,56010,59642,5435,421
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 360.54.818.7121.1215.82,433.8440.41,768.1225.3
Pittsfield, MA M.S.A.Berkshire132,119         
City of Pittsfield44,162352232362821,04130966864
Total area actually reporting93.5%545353474422,4327041,588140
Estimated total100.0%569355524592,6027451,700157
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 430.72.341.639.4347.41,969.4563.91,286.7118.8
Pocatello, ID M.S.A.Bannock and Power85,293         
City of Pocatello52,02815913571161,7632831,41664
Total area actually reporting100.0%25914392062,6464882,057101
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 303.71.250.410.6241.53,102.2572.12,411.7118.4
Portland-South Portland-Biddeford, ME M.S.A.Cumberland, Sagadahoc, and York512,440        
City of Portland64,1112673391001252,9705362,261173
City of South Portland23,589380113241,0917298633
City of Biddeford21,913460199188649574425
Total area actually reporting100.0%715714618737512,5362,3689,563605
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 139.51.428.536.573.22,446.3462.11,866.2118.1
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA M.S.A.Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington, and Yamhill Counties, OR and Clark and Skamania Counties, WA2,091,269         
City of Portland, OR540,3893,858203251,1372,37637,6456,12125,7945,730
City of Vancouver, WA157,15262681111613467,9431,2185,5731,152
City of Beaverton, OR83,979189132431132,9573402,301316
City of Hillsboro, OR82,91216323063683,6474732,807367
Total area actually reporting99.9%6,841559021,9213,96392,10414,93664,76412,404
Estimated total100.0%6,845559031,9223,96592,17514,94764,81612,412
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 327.32.643.291.9189.64,407.6714.73,099.4593.5
Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL M.S.A.Martin and St. Lucie373,006        
City of Port St. Lucie121,069287117272422,6977701,783144
City of Fort Pierce38,81673610361954952,8778721,629376
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,00614954001,49711,0082,8967,0901,022
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 537.83.825.5107.2401.32,951.2776.41,900.8274.0
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY M.S.A.Dutchess and Orange664,698         
City of Poughkeepsie30,3913712161492041,10823478787
City of Newburgh28,5924323121742431,07729470776
City of Middletown26,154122212585081011465739
Total area actually reporting94.7%1,756131495411,05311,8071,9289,253626
Estimated total100.0%1,823131535651,09212,4972,0289,806663
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 274.32.023.085.0164.31,880.1305.11,475.399.7
Prescott, AZ M.S.A.Yavapai197,115         
City of Prescott40,255143012221091,8783861,365127
Total area actually reporting99.8%695444426055,8681,3144,114440
Estimated total100.0%696444426065,8841,3184,124442
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 353.12.022.321.3307.42,985.1668.62,092.2224.2
Provo-Orem, UT M.S.A.Juab and Utah426,264       
City of Provo102,983182355171073,2986732,417208
City of Orem91,6076501613363,4833922,909182
Total area actually reporting99.0%46651365127412,9952,3099,965721
Estimated total100.0%47251375227813,1212,33210,056733
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 110.71.232.112.265.23,078.1547.12,359.1172.0
Pueblo, CO M.S.A.Pueblo152,252         
City of Pueblo105,05768613221624896,9811,5254,978478
Total area actually reporting100.0%73613241685318,6401,9096,184547
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 483.48.515.8110.3348.85,674.81,253.84,061.7359.3
Punta Gorda, FL M.S.A.Charlotte160,681         
City of Punta Gorda17,604511334443613927324
Total area actually reporting100.0%734244646244,9491,2003,437312
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 456.81.227.439.8388.33,080.0746.82,139.0194.2
Racine, WI M.S.A.Racine195,146         
City of Racine80,50339116312421024,5579823,235340
Total area actually reporting100.0%44816412671246,8511,3775,004470
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 229.68.221.0136.863.53,510.7705.62,564.2240.8
Raleigh-Cary, NC M.S.A.Franklin, Johnston, and Wake929,889        
City of Raleigh332,0842,05120887621,18112,5283,0408,4801,008
City of Cary102,94913301350701,9634321,428103
Total area actually reporting99.4%3,052311921,0351,79426,8397,16917,7711,899
Estimated total100.0%3,077311941,0421,81027,1367,23817,9841,914
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 330.93.320.9112.1194.62,918.2778.41,934.0205.8
Rapid City, SD M.S.A.Meade and Pennington118,257         
City of Rapid City61,862257158381602,5514591,980112
Total area actually reporting100.0%3783107422263,5816772,736168
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 319.62.590.535.5191.13,028.2572.52,313.6142.1
Reading, PA M.S.A.Berks392,376         
City of Reading80,87993622513724915,0931,5122,5201,061
Total area actually reporting94.6%1,365238246579510,6002,3606,7061,534
Estimated total100.0%1,418238647983011,0532,4277,0621,564
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 361.45.921.9122.1211.52,816.9618.51,799.8398.6
Redding, CA M.S.A.Shasta178,997         
City of Redding89,161550280753934,1029432,665494
Total area actually reporting100.0%8514119966326,0251,5783,590857
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 475.42.266.553.6353.13,366.0881.62,005.6478.8
Reno-Sparks, NV M.S.A.Storey and Washoe397,671        
City of Reno204,7491,518811042197910,9891,9167,5471,526
City of Sparks83,791359556962023,2357402,045450
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,117141765391,38816,3093,24510,8212,243
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 532.33.544.3135.5349.04,101.1816.02,721.1564.0
Richmond, VA M.S.A.2Amelia,2 Caroline, Charles City, Chesterfield, Cumberland, Dinwiddie, Goochland, Hanover, Henrico, King and Queen, King William, Louisa, New Kent, Powhatan, Prince George, and Sussex Counties and Colonial Heights, Hopewell, Petersburg, and Richmond Cities1,170,973         
City of Richmond195,2712,38584801,1961,02512,8982,5298,1682,201
Total area actually reporting99.9%4,7471372642,0232,323 7,20329,087 
Estimated total100.0%4,7541372652,0252,327 7,21229,133 
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 406.011.722.6172.9198.7 615.92,487.9 
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA M.S.A.Riverside and San Bernardino3,818,268         
City of Riverside290,2991,954101136751,15613,4252,4988,1572,770
City of San Bernardino199,7232,51058729121,46811,2262,5255,5273,174
City of Ontario171,18686612562945046,7449913,7142,039
City of Temecula82,628269416731762,8086841,725399
City of Victorville83,34043512301532404,2298652,536828
City of Chino76,54721029751242,5395211,576442
City of Redlands70,145310119921982,7995531,799447
City of Hemet67,0053813191412183,4199101,943566
City of Colton51,7232675171051401,941472983486
Total area actually reporting100.0%18,3972831,0805,51411,520140,65132,66877,11630,867
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 481.87.428.3144.4301.73,683.6855.62,019.7808.4
Roanoke, VA M.S.A.Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, and Roanoke Counties and Roanoke and Salem Cities295,336         
City of Roanoke93,68589516552285966,3691,0114,912446
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,24520942668659,7361,5317,545660
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 421.66.831.890.1292.93,296.6518.42,554.7223.5
Rochester, MN M.S.A.Dodge, Olmsted, and Wabasha175,945         
City of Rochester93,866261051711392,4654211,917127
Total area actually reporting100.0%319062751823,4606522,609199
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 181.30.035.242.6103.41,966.5370.61,482.8113.1
Rochester, NY M.S.A.Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, and Wayne1,042,990         
City of Rochester  212,7851,974531001,02679513,8282,7588,8262,244
Total area actually reporting98.4%2,975622301,2821,40131,1555,57322,5263,056
Estimated total100.0%3,006622321,2931,41931,4835,62122,7893,073
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 288.25.922.2124.0136.13,018.5538.92,185.0294.6
Rocky Mount, NC M.S.A.Edgecombe and Nash147,841         
City of Rocky Mount57,2884978221972704,8761,3803,264232
Total area actually reporting100.0%76314412464627,1002,1274,595378
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 516.19.527.7166.4312.54,802.51,438.73,108.1255.7
Rome, GA M.S.A.Floyd96,598         
City of Rome36,530269217761742,6525971,908147
Total area actually reporting100.0%344217862394,7761,1673,290319
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 356.12.117.689.0247.44,944.21,208.13,405.9330.2
SacramentoArden-ArcadeRoseville, CA M.S.A.El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, and Yolo2,030,094         
City of Sacramento457,3475,265521702,0183,02526,0835,84113,3206,922
City of Roseville104,297363028872484,7508523,188710
City of Folsom64,3858901118601,7163051,238173
City of Woodland52,03614211434931,7943071,182305
Total area actually reporting100.0%11,5801245533,6437,26082,50018,54045,15918,801
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 570.46.127.2179.4357.64,063.9913.32,224.5926.1
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI M.S.A.Saginaw209,232        
City of Saginaw59,0931,60617442121,3332,6101,286948376
Total area actually reporting98.9%2,164211102921,7417,0812,1864,216679
Estimated total100.0%2,171211112941,7457,1512,1984,266687
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 1,037.610.053.1140.5834.03,417.71,050.52,038.9328.3
Salem, OR M.S.A.Marion and Polk374,181         
City of Salem148,0097063531345169,0041,1706,7521,082
Total area actually reporting99.7%1,1991011820986217,1912,77212,3932,026
Estimated total100.0%1,2011011821086317,2322,77812,4232,031
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 321.02.731.556.1230.64,605.3742.43,320.1542.8
Salinas, CA M.S.A.Monterey417,382         
City of Salinas149,1671,0307433356456,7789354,3391,504
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,858141185691,15714,6182,8099,4902,319
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 445.23.428.3136.3277.23,502.3673.02,273.7555.6
Salisbury, MD M.S.A.Somerset and Wicomico115,518         
City of Salisbury26,3474901141603152,5016231,766112
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,0475372397664,8801,3023,346232
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 906.44.332.0206.9663.14,224.41,127.12,896.5200.8
Salt Lake City, UT M.S.A.Salt Lake, Summit, and Tooele1,053,174         
City of Salt Lake City184,6271,283107241778415,8592,17211,6082,079
Total area actually reporting99.8%3,496344787942,19055,6107,98941,6525,969
Estimated total100.0%3,500344797952,19255,6838,00041,7085,975
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 332.33.245.575.5208.15,287.2759.63,960.2567.3
San Angelo, TX M.S.A.Irion and Tom Green107,246         
City of San Angelo89,561373355402755,3581,1373,941280
Total area actually reporting100.0%401460402975,7141,2244,195295
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 373.93.755.937.3276.95,327.91,141.33,911.6275.1
San Antonio, TX M.S.A.Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall, Medina, and Wilson1,884,548         
City of San Antonio1,256,5848,007865932,1545,17480,98714,36560,6495,973
Total area actually reporting100.0%9,6971077912,3856,414100,76518,79175,0136,961
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 514.65.742.0126.6340.35,346.9997.13,980.4369.4
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA M.S.A.San Diego2,951,182         
City of San Diego1,272,1486,603513761,8624,31446,2137,46224,61314,138
City of Carlsbad89,633256211791642,4115171,648246
City of San Marcos68,801237015571651,630359989282
City of National City54,9344564161822542,7263761,409941
Total area actually reporting100.0%13,849988143,9418,99697,62317,66654,20725,750
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 469.33.327.6133.5304.83,307.9598.61,836.8872.5
Sandusky, OH M.S.A.Erie79,027         
City of Sandusky26,98918917491321,8313851,37967
Total area actually reporting99.5%233116571592,9005932,21592
Estimated total100.0%233116571592,9125952,22493
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 294.81.320.272.1201.23,684.8752.92,814.2117.7
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA M.S.A.Metropolitan Divisions of Oakland-Fremont-Hayward and San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City4,181,453         
City of San Francisco749,1725,985961723,0782,63934,2696,20819,8878,174
City of Oakland400,6195,692933062,6722,62123,0275,7838,2279,017
City of Fremont203,7175211401882924,8031,0093,035759
City of Hayward141,7306419373012945,4731,1472,3381,988
City of Berkeley102,1915703183541957,9761,2295,5031,244
City of San Mateo91,8814034221172602,7803552,205220
City of San Leandro79,7094654232372014,0697012,3281,040
City of Redwood City73,8333883221032602,5533541,831368
City of Pleasanton66,3899601024621,5552601,152143
City of Walnut Creek65,2521301838832,9195072,142270
City of South San Francisco60,29517538461181,541609640292
City of San Rafael55,92917222265832,0524271,247378
Total area actually reporting100.0%23,2343351,12310,25211,524162,10231,80591,90638,391
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 555.68.026.9245.2275.63,876.7760.62,197.9918.1
Oakland-Fremont-Hayward, CA M.D.Alameda and Contra Costa2,480,743         
Total area actually reporting100.0%14,2622067396,2887,029102,18120,68554,89626,600
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 574.98.329.8253.5283.34,119.0833.82,212.91,072.3
San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City, CA M.D.Marin, San Francisco, and San Mateo1,700,710         
Total area actually reporting100.0%8,9721293843,9644,49559,92111,12037,01011,791
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 527.57.622.6233.1264.33,523.3653.82,176.1693.3
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA M.S.A.San Benito and Santa Clara1,752,994         
City of San Jose910,5283,492262638842,31922,9304,04913,3745,507
City of Sunnyvale128,862232327731292,6614951,794372
City of Santa Clara104,692190518491183,4205532,470397
City of Mountain View69,46930215632332,1762531,660263
City of Milpitas63,114195217361402,1683151,575278
City of Palo Alto57,240911546392,0433711,548124
City of Cupertino51,7465600104693325063251
Total area actually reporting100.0%5,543444151,3413,74346,4178,37029,9198,128
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 316.22.523.776.5213.52,647.9477.51,706.7463.7
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA M.S.A.San Luis Obispo256,256        
City of San Luis Obispo44,324170223351101,7933611,33597
City of Paso Robles27,066110014118566719438885
Total area actually reporting100.0%760476905906,4271,4694,434524
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 296.61.629.735.1230.22,508.0573.31,730.3204.5
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria, CA M.S.A.Santa Barbara404,519         
City of Santa Barbara87,950560031764532,9446802,060204
City of Santa Maria84,312601336924702,3543831,342629
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,66891192521,2889,7372,0846,5411,112
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 412.32.229.462.3318.42,407.1515.21,617.0274.9
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA M.S.A.Santa Cruz252,297        
City of Santa Cruz54,573503249963563,1375732,316248
City of Watsonville47,465237217811372,0432841,481278
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,155511223280610,2551,9407,2561,059
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 457.82.044.492.0319.54,064.7768.92,876.0419.7
Santa Fe, NM M.S.A.Santa Fe140,534         
City of Santa Fe68,938379544702604,0221,8371,978207
Total area actually reporting98.0%971666798205,0972,4912,280326
Estimated total100.0%993667818395,2042,5172,350337
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 706.64.347.757.6597.03,703.01,791.01,672.2239.8
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA M.S.A.Sonoma471,561        
City of Santa Rosa154,6561,0212611687904,9008033,508589
City of Petaluma55,727215034241571,3001281,036136
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,40751682881,94612,0672,3408,4171,310
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 510.41.135.661.1412.72,558.9496.21,784.9277.8
Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL M.S.A.Manatee and Sarasota666,576         
City of Sarasota54,5535225371543263,5627692,535258
City of Bradenton54,3353183181111862,8325971,944291
City of Venice20,441310322648115330820
Total area actually reporting100.0%4,213232018083,18127,0306,24218,7941,994
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 632.03.530.2121.2477.24,055.1936.42,819.5299.1
Savannah, GA M.S.A.Bryan, Chatham, and Effingham319,272         
City of Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan4213,5871,390308370457311,6712,5307,6031,538
Total area actually reporting98.5%1,836339778692014,8603,2189,8931,749
Estimated total100.0%1,861339879593515,1263,26310,0881,775
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 582.910.330.7249.0292.94,737.71,022.03,159.7556.0
ScrantonWilkes-Barre, PA M.S.A.Lackawanna, Luzerne, and Wyoming552,568        
City of Scranton74,067452147893152,3716301,569172
City of Wilkes-Barre41,637207330112621,6023381,143121
Total area actually reporting86.6%1,605151783501,06211,5882,3778,448763
Estimated total100.0%1,787171903981,18213,1712,6129,691868
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 323.43.134.472.0213.92,383.6472.71,753.8157.1
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA M.S.A.Metropolitan Divisions of Seattle-Bellevue-Everett and Tacoma3,209,692         
City of Seattle579,2154,109251381,6072,33943,4716,76127,1479,563
City of Tacoma198,7482,014131206901,19116,8023,2559,9893,558
City of Bellevue118,49617222949924,6655953,503567
City of Everett97,4025373481733137,6001,2724,2432,085
City of Kent82,7364793571652546,1531,1873,4921,474
City of Renton55,549223224951025,3116803,670961
Total area actually reporting99.8%12,998981,2434,2187,439171,36730,697104,93135,739
Estimated total100.0%13,013981,2454,2227,448171,65630,744105,12635,786
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 405.43.138.8131.5232.05,348.1957.83,275.31,114.9
Seattle-Bellevue-Everett, WA M.D.King and Snohomish2,454,192         
Total area actually reporting100.0%8,908709133,0964,829131,52222,34080,86928,313
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 363.02.937.2126.2196.85,359.1910.33,295.11,153.7
Tacoma, WA M.D.Pierce755,500         
Total area actually reporting99.3%4,090283301,1222,61039,8458,35724,0627,426
Estimated total100.0%4,105283321,1262,61940,1348,40424,2577,473
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 543.33.743.9149.0346.75,312.21,112.43,210.7989.1
Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL M.S.A.Indian River126,916         
City of Sebastian19,092450433848112533026
City of Vero Beach17,5978606166474014555144
Total area actually reporting100.0%447233853274,2939863,035272
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 352.21.626.067.0257.73,382.6776.92,391.3214.3
Sheboygan, WI M.S.A.Sheboygan114,520         
City of Sheboygan49,2626802510332,0982661,74686
Total area actually reporting100.0%12302912822,9583662,485107
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 107.40.025.310.571.62,583.0319.62,169.993.4
Sherman-Denison, TX M.S.A.Grayson117,840        
City of Sherman37,18015936191311,9324391,40588
City of Denison23,764830420591,29026093397
Total area actually reporting100.0%332314512644,4021,0573,078267
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 281.72.511.943.3224.03,735.6897.02,612.0226.6
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA M.S.A.Bossier, Caddo, and De Soto Parishes382,482        
City of Shreveport199,0212,249391516281,43112,8782,9698,8931,016
City of Bossier City59,7151,247032891,1263,1316272,241263
Total area actually reporting100.0%4,125412187553,11118,7224,09713,1051,520
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 1,078.510.757.0197.4813.44,894.91,071.23,426.3397.4
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD M.S.A.Woodbury County, IA; Dakota and Dixon Counties, NE; and Union County, SD143,872         
City of Sioux City, IA84,017400254522923,5907972,562231
Total area actually reporting97.8%468257563534,1609522,949259
Estimated total100.0%470257563554,2109612,986263
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 326.71.439.638.9246.72,926.2668.02,075.5182.8
Sioux Falls, SD M.S.A.1Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, and Turner204,654         
City of Sioux Falls1137,5904734145712534,2646823,253329
Total area actually reporting95.6%5266158732894,7098363,507366
Estimated total100.0%5356159742964,8248603,589375
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 261.42.977.736.2144.62,357.1420.21,753.7183.2
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI M.S.A.1St. Joseph County, IN and Cass County, MI319,704        
City of South Bend, IN106,07679412693483656,6121,6784,366568
City of Mishawaka, IN148,652189124521123,3173462,804167
Total area actually reporting98.1%1,1491413343456812,9652,6729,363930
Estimated total100.0%1,1661413543857913,1482,7049,493951
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 364.74.442.2137.0181.14,112.6845.82,969.3297.5
Spartanburg, SC M.S.A.Spartanburg267,819         
City of Spartanburg39,12369211281495044,0979392,866292
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,73928853061,32012,0242,8188,266940
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 649.310.531.7114.3492.94,489.61,052.23,086.4351.0
Spokane, WA M.S.A.Spokane441,541         
City of Spokane199,3841,120137828674312,1702,4367,9321,802
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,776161333621,26519,3093,95212,6602,697
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 402.23.630.182.0286.54,373.1895.02,867.2610.8
Springfield, MA M.S.A.Franklin, Hampden, and Hampshire678,672         
City of Springfield151,6702,689161097711,7938,7032,1414,9741,588
Total area actually reporting97.7%4,330322961,0242,97820,6075,24212,5322,833
Estimated total100.0%4,373322991,0333,00920,9075,31412,7292,864
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 644.34.744.1152.2443.43,080.6783.01,875.6422.0
Springfield, MO M.S.A.Christian, Dallas, Greene, Polk, and Webster394,091         
City of Springfield151,90189258520359912,7231,75910,060904
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,40291082261,05917,4482,78013,4581,210
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 355.82.327.457.3268.74,427.4705.43,414.9307.0
Springfield, OH M.S.A.Clark142,676         
City of Springfield63,6375487702801916,3211,8324,027462
Total area actually reporting98.5%6259853012308,5402,3715,566603
Estimated total100.0%6299863022328,6052,3835,615607
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 440.96.360.3211.7162.66,031.11,670.23,935.5425.4
State College, PA M.S.A.Centre140,740         
City of State College52,843320462288413872620
Total area actually reporting97.9%145120151092,7534352,22692
Estimated total100.0%152120171142,8164442,27696
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 108.00.714.212.181.02,000.9315.51,617.268.2
St. Cloud, MN M.S.A.Benton and Stearns180,272         
City of St. Cloud64,739251259341562,7803982,245137
Total area actually reporting100.0%351595372144,6047253,657222
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 194.72.852.720.5118.72,553.9402.22,028.6123.1
St. George, UT M.S.A.Washington113,630         
City of St. George61,795224113121981,8653851,249231
Total area actually reporting99.4%282227132402,6735511,823299
Estimated total100.0%283227132412,6985551,842301
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 249.11.823.811.4212.12,374.4488.41,621.1264.9
St. Joseph, MO-KS M.S.A.1Doniphan County, KS and Andrew, Buchanan, and De Kalb Counties, MO123,143         
City of St. Joseph, MO173,205216222601324,2047633,079362
Total area actually reporting99.0%297328662005,0619763,658427
Estimated total100.0%301328672035,1049823,691431
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 244.42.422.754.4164.84,144.8797.42,997.3350.0
St. Louis, MO-IL M.S.A.1Bond, Calhoun, Clinton, Jersey, Macoupin, Madison, Monroe, and St. Clair Counties, IL and Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, St. Charles, St. Louis, Warren, and Washington Counties and St. Louis City, MO2,784,658         
City of St. Louis, MO346,0058,3231312762,9654,95138,2457,21322,8868,146
City of St. Charles, MO161,899146110211141,9962671,593136
Total area actually reporting75.3%13,2401685483,8928,63287,61414,47560,60012,539
Estimated total100.0%15,1592085484,39610,007101,45417,00471,03213,418
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 544.47.519.7157.9359.43,643.3610.62,550.8481.9
Stockton, CA M.S.A.San Joaquin654,183         
City of Stockton281,7474,202411091,3572,69518,8613,43411,4873,940
Total area actually reporting100.0%5,949561811,7503,96236,5527,08822,2927,172
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 909.48.627.7267.5605.65,587.41,083.53,407.61,096.3
Sumter, SC M.S.A.Sumter107,382         
City of Sumter40,210602381174742,3246161,580128
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,0098251718054,9161,7072,877332
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 939.67.523.3159.2749.74,578.01,589.72,679.2309.2
Syracuse, NY M.S.A.Madison, Onondaga, and Oswego654,925         
City of Syracuse143,3061,57019735549246,4861,8673,639980
Total area actually reporting99.3%2,242211656901,36615,6423,55010,8721,220
Estimated total100.0%2,251211666931,37115,7313,56310,9431,225
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 343.73.225.3105.8209.32,402.0544.01,670.9187.0
Tallahassee, FL M.S.A.Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, and Wakulla339,142         
City of Tallahassee160,1471,64691323861,1198,5192,6145,191714
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,780202135262,02113,4594,2368,1711,052
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 819.75.962.8155.1595.93,968.51,249.02,409.3310.2
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL M.S.A.Hernando, Hillsborough, Pasco, and Pinellas2,646,385         
City of Tampa329,0354,707202101,1603,31720,2714,91412,5642,793
City of St. Petersburg254,7133,937301019592,84716,3233,53410,3952,394
City of Clearwater111,0589939482107265,0779493,695433
City of Largo73,323349426772422,5564681,860228
Total area actually reporting100.0%19,84111310923,98714,649110,16925,21773,11311,839
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 749.74.341.3150.7553.54,163.0952.92,762.7447.4
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR M.S.A.Miller County, AR and Bowie County, TX134,610        
Texarkana, TX36,076500331693972,6465561,926164
Texarkana, AR29,77845516454031,7323571,264111
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,1418531249565,7051,2564,035414
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 847.65.939.492.1710.24,238.2933.12,997.5307.6
Toledo, OH M.S.A.Fulton, Lucas, Ottawa, and Wood658,525         
City of Toledo305,1073,725281791,3562,16223,6307,10113,3313,198
Total area actually reporting93.9%3,919322231,3982,26630,5288,09119,0463,391
Estimated total100.0%3,965322321,4132,28831,3868,29019,6503,446
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 602.14.935.2214.6347.44,766.11,258.92,983.9523.3
Topeka, KS M.S.A.Jackson, Jefferson, Osage, Shawnee, and Wabaunsee228,584         
City of Topeka122,2186827502753509,6621,7197,244699
Total area actually reporting98.9%907107627854312,4202,3109,255855
Estimated total100.0%914107727954812,4972,3219,316860
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 399.94.433.7122.1239.75,467.11,015.44,075.5376.2
Trenton-Ewing, NJ M.S.A.Mercer366,071        
City of Trenton85,5661,51531218056583,5749621,940672
City of Ewing Township37,13812119525991016567075
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,98834561,0098899,2371,9786,1831,076
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 543.19.315.3275.6242.82,523.3540.31,689.0293.9
Tucson, AZ M.S.A.1Pima937,925         
City of Tucson1529,4475,048553781,6852,93031,2995,13019,6426,527
Total area actually reporting100.0%6,094784781,9623,57649,0528,08032,5238,449
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 649.78.351.0209.2381.35,229.8861.53,467.5900.8
Tulsa, OK M.S.A.Creek, Okmulgee, Osage, Pawnee, Rogers, Tulsa, and Wagoner887,903         
City of Tulsa386,4144,995583031,0963,53825,1696,59214,8473,730
Total area actually reporting100.0%6,228724051,2244,52736,9419,54122,5234,877
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 701.48.145.6137.9509.94,160.51,074.62,536.7549.3
Tyler, TX M.S.A.Smith189,480         
City of Tyler91,0255746521723444,7281,1193,412197
Total area actually reporting98.9%935111092016147,4161,9815,024411
Estimated total100.0%941111102026187,4961,9965,083417
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 496.65.858.1106.6326.23,956.11,053.42,682.6220.1
Utica-Rome, NY M.S.A.Herkimer and Oneida299,248        
City of Utica59,7692688181331092,6726191,96786
City of Rome34,6004908103162716442835
Total area actually reporting91.1%71810801694596,1901,3584,619213
Estimated total100.0%76810831874886,7141,4345,039241
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 256.63.327.762.5163.12,243.6479.21,683.980.5
Valdosta, GA M.S.A.Brooks, Echols, Lanier, and Lowndes126,064         
City of Valdosta46,6233127291061703,4616662,602193
Total area actually reporting90.6%52410451373325,5991,0764,212311
Estimated total100.0%56810481533576,0551,1774,509369
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 450.67.938.1121.4283.24,803.1933.73,576.8292.7
Victoria, TX M.S.A.Calhoun, Goliad, and Victoria115,316         
City of Victoria62,692300234582063,6548292,670155
Total area actually reporting100.0%407443632974,7871,1393,415233
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 352.93.537.354.6257.64,151.2987.72,961.4202.1
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ M.S.A.Cumberland151,514         
City of Vineland58,1367212151985062,8455912,084170
City of Millville27,671241118801421,4943151,10871
City of Bridgeton22,77732251812517497322767175
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,3638514118935,9751,3364,259380
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 899.65.333.7271.3589.43,943.5881.82,811.0250.8
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC M.S.A.Currituck County, NC and Gloucester, Isle of Wight, James City, Mathews, Surry, and York Counties and Chesapeake, Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, and Williamsburg Cities, VA1,668,025         
City of Virginia Beach, VA446,4481,140209662240213,3422,21310,376753
City of Norfolk, VA241,2671,841599288680413,0611,76910,1531,139
City of Newport News, VA184,5381,439201035427748,2161,4705,887859
City of Hampton, VA148,05759511472762615,3888873,941560
City of Portsmouth, VA100,72490122413664725,1641,0493,708407
Total area actually reporting100.0%7,8441595053,1973,98361,43410,07246,6944,668
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 470.39.530.3191.7238.83,683.0603.82,799.4279.9
Visalia-Porterville, CA M.S.A.Tulare404,168        
City of Visalia105,3501,05510391928146,7651,2164,3471,202
City of Porterville44,303257218481892,2875061,351430
Total area actually reporting100.0%2,760541174652,124 4,65511,733 
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 682.913.428.9115.1525.5 1,151.72,903.0 
Waco, TX M.S.A.McLennan226,098         
City of Waco120,03689512602575668,8452,4135,740692
Total area actually reporting100.0%1,2481411829082612,4893,1788,397914
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 552.06.252.2128.3365.35,523.71,405.63,713.9404.2
Warner Robins, GA M.S.A.Houston127,162         
City of Warner Robins57,729253112941463,1008322,100168
Total area actually reporting100.0%4202191252744,7231,1433,270310
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 330.31.614.998.3215.53,714.2898.92,571.5243.8
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV M.S.A.Metropolitan Divisions of Bethesda-Frederick-Gaithersburg, MD and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV5,187,049         
City of Washington, D.C.550,5217,7161951653,5023,85425,2003,57114,1627,467
City of Alexandria, VA130,0564623221992383,3312942,570467
City of Frederick, MD57,4434900111183611,5752561,24475
Total area actually reporting99.2%24,8274291,03711,52811,833155,91019,727103,88232,301
Estimated total100.0%25,0014311,05111,57911,940157,48819,966105,11032,412
Rate per 100,000 inhabitants 482.08.320.3223.2230.23,036.2384.92,026.4624.9
Bethesda-Gaithersburg-Fred